Maryland Code § NR-4-11A-09
Section NR-4-11A-09
(a) A person who wishes to obtain an aquaculture, water column, or
submerged land lease shall pay a nonrefundable application fee established by the
Department, in consultation with the Aquaculture Coordinating Council, and
complete and submit an application to the Department.
(b) An application for an aquaculture lease, water column lease, or
submerged land lease shall include:
(1) A declaration that the applicant intends to actively use the leased
area for commercial purposes; and
(2) A proposed plan for active use of the lease that shall include:
(i) The lessee's source and quantity of shellfish seed;
(ii) The methods and means the applicant will use to grow
shellfish;
(iii) The quantity of shellfish that the lessee expects to plant
and harvest, and the time for planting and harvesting, during the initial 3 years of
the lease; and
(iv) A description of the labor, materials, and equipment to be
used by the lessee.
(c) The requirements for active use of a lease shall include:
(1) Annually planting at least one-fourth of the leased area at a
minimum density of 1,000,000 shellfish seed per acre; or
(2) Complying with any other requirements established by the
Department.
(d) (1) The term of a lease is 20 years.
(2) Except for a demonstration lease under § 4-11A-11 of this
subtitle, a lease may be of any size provided that the leaseholder actively uses the
area.
(3) The Department shall establish, in consultation with the
Aquaculture Coordinating Council, an annual amount of rent and an aquaculture
development surcharge for an aquaculture, water column, or submerged land lease.
(4) The Department, as it considers necessary to protect the public
health, safety, and welfare, may:
(i) Deny a lease application for reasonable cause; or
(ii) Include any conditions in a lease.
(e) If an application for an aquaculture lease meets the requirements of this
subtitle, the Department shall survey the leased area and issue a lease to the
applicant.
(f) If an application for a submerged land lease in an area preapproved for
leasing in the Atlantic Coastal Bays meets the requirements of this subtitle, the
Department shall survey the leased area and issue a submerged land lease to the
applicant.
(g) (1) If an application for a submerged land or water column lease in
the Chesapeake Bay or in the Atlantic Coastal Bays meets the requirements of this
subtitle:
(i) The applicant for the lease shall mark the center of the
proposed area with a stake; and
(ii) The Department shall:
1. Survey the corners of the proposed lease area;
2. Advertise the application on the website of the
Department and once a week for 2 weeks in a newspaper published in the county or
counties where the proposed lease is to be located;
3. Notify the owners of property directly in front of the
proposed activity;
4. Notify each Chair of an Oyster Committee in the
county in which the proposed activity is located; and
5. Notify other interested parties that the Department
considers appropriate.
(2) (i) Any person may submit a written request for a public
informational meeting on the issuance of a lease within 30 days after publication of
the last advertisement under paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(ii) The request for a public informational meeting submitted
to the Department under subparagraph (i) of this paragraph must contain the name,
mailing address, and e-mail address of the requestor.
(iii) The Department shall hold a public informational meeting
on the issuance of a lease on the request of any person.
(3) (i) Any person who has a specific right, duty, privilege, or
interest that is different from that held by the general public and may be adversely
affected by the proposed lease may file a written petition with the Department
protesting the issuance of the lease:
1. Within 30 days after publication of the last
advertisement under paragraph (1) of this subsection; or
2. Within 7 days after a public informational meeting
held in accordance with paragraph (2) of this subsection.
(ii) A protest filed with the Department under subparagraph
(i) of this paragraph must contain:
1. The name, mailing address, and e-mail address of
the protestant;
2. A statement indicating that the protestant intends
to protest the lease and the reasons for the protest; and
3. A statement describing the protestant's specific
right, duty, privilege, or interest that is different from that held by the general public
and may be adversely affected by the proposed lease.
(iii) The Department may require mediation between the
protestant, the applicant, and the Department before transmitting the protest to the
Office of Administrative Hearings.
(iv) The protest shall be heard in accordance with the
requirements of the Administrative Procedure Act under Title 10, Subtitle 2 of the
State Government Article.
(v) Immediately after termination of the period specified in
subparagraph (i) of this paragraph for filing a petition or after a final decision
dismissing a protest, the Department shall issue a lease to the applicant.
(h) The Department, in consultation with the Aquaculture Coordinating
Council, may charge an applicant reasonable advertising and survey fees.
§4-11A-10. IN EFFECT
(a) A leaseholder shall:
(1) Subject to subsection (b) of this section, actively use the lease and
comply with any standards for planting, harvesting, and use of the leased area
established by the Department;
(2) Mark each lease area with an 8-inch by 12-inch marker
displaying the initials of the leaseholder and posted on a minimum of four poles;
(3) Comply with any other marking requirements established by the
Department for the protection of navigation;
(4) Comply with the regulations established by the Maryland
Department of Health in consultation with the Department of the Environment to
carry out the mandate of the National Shellfish Sanitation Program; and
(5) Pay the rent and the aquaculture development surcharge for the
* * *