Maryland Code § NR-4-11A-07
Section NR-4-11A-07
(a) This section applies to a submerged land lease in the waters of the
Atlantic Coastal Bays.
(b) (1) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, the Department may
issue to a person a submerged land lease in waters of the Atlantic Coastal Bays after
the Department of the Environment classifies the waters as:
(i) Approved, conditionally approved, or restricted for harvest;
or
(ii) Prohibited, provided that the lease is used exclusively for
the planting and gathering of seed for aquaculture and the leaseholder complies with
the requirements of the National Shellfish Sanitation Program as implemented by
the Department.
(2) The Department may issue a submerged land lease in the waters
of the Atlantic Coastal Bays to a corporation only if:
(i) The corporation is organized under the laws of the State;
and
(ii) More than 50% of the stock in the corporation is owned by
residents of the State.
(c) (1) A submerged land lease may not be located:
(i) Within a minimum of 50 feet of shoreline or any pier
without the written permission of the riparian owner at the time of initial application
for the lease;
(ii) Within 150 feet of the public shellfish fishery or a
registered pound net site;
(iii) Within 150 feet of any oyster reserve or a Yates Bar located
in an oyster sanctuary;
(iv) Within 150 feet of a federal navigational channel;
(v) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, in any creek,
cove, bay, or inlet less than 300 feet wide at its mouth at mean low tide;
(vi) In an SAV Protection Zone; or
(vii) In a setback or buffer from the Assateague Island National
Seashore established by the Department.
(2) Paragraph (1)(v) of this subsection does not apply to a riparian
owner or a lawful occupant of the riparian property.
(d) A person with a submerged land lease in the Atlantic Coastal Bays may
cultivate shellfish on the submerged land, in temporary protective enclosures
approved by the Department on the surface of the submerged land, or in any other
manner authorized by the Department.
(e) (1) The Department may establish submerged land areas in the
Atlantic Coastal Bays that:
(i) Are preapproved for leasing;
(ii) May not be leased; or
(iii) May be approved for leasing only on specific application
and review by the Department.
(2) In establishing areas that are preapproved for leasing or that may
not be leased under paragraph (1) of this subsection, the Department shall consider
potential conflicts presented by other uses of the proposed area, including navigation,
recreation, and commercial fishing.
(f) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subtitle, a lease of
submerged land located within a sanctuary must be compatible with oyster
restoration and must satisfy the criteria for permissible leasing within a sanctuary
as provided in regulations adopted under this subtitle.