Maryland Code § NR-10-416
Section NR-10-416
(a) (1) A person may not hunt deer in the State with any automatic
firearm. In this subsection, an automatic firearm means a firearm designed to fire, or
which is mechanically altered to fire, 2 or more shots with 1 continuous pressure on
the trigger.
(2) A person may not use full metal-jacketed, incendiary, or tracer
bullets in hunting deer in the State. However, the use of metal-jacketed bullets
designed to expand on impact is not prohibited.
(3) A person may not hunt deer with any firearm that uses an
ammunition clip holding more than 8 cartridges or bullets. In this paragraph,
"ammunition clip" includes a cartridge or bullet holder called a banana clip.
(b) (1) Except as provided in regulations adopted by the Department
under paragraph (2) of this subsection, a person may not:
(i) Take a dog into the woods or possess or control a dog in the
woods; and
(ii) Use the dog to hunt or pursue deer.
(2) The Department shall adopt regulations governing the use of dogs
to aid in the prompt recovery of killed, wounded, or injured deer.
(3) (i) In Baltimore, Harford, Howard, Montgomery, Prince
George's, Somerset, Washington, and Worcester counties, a person may not kill a dog
found pursuing a deer.
(ii) In all other counties, any Natural Resources police officer,
law enforcement officer, or any other person may kill any dog found pursuing any
deer, except in accordance with regulations adopted under paragraph (2) of this
subsection.
(iii) In Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Kent, Anne Arundel, Cecil,
Charles, Garrett, St. Mary's, Queen Anne's, Frederick, Carroll, and Calvert counties,
dogs that are engaged in fox hunting and who have broken away may not be killed
under this paragraph.
(c) A person or 2 or more persons together may not throw or cast the rays
of a spotlight, headlight, artificial light, battery, or other device on any highway or in
any field, woodland, or forest while possessing or having under control a firearm or
other implement by which any deer could be killed, even though the deer is not shot
at, injured, or killed. The provisions of this subsection do not apply where the
headlight of a motor vehicle, operated by any person traveling on a highway in the
usual way, casts a light upon deer on or adjacent to the highway and there was no
attempt or intent to locate the deer.
(d) Any person who violates any provision of subsection (c) of this section is
guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction is subject to a fine not exceeding $2,000
or imprisonment for not more than 6 months or both, with costs imposed in the
discretion of the court. Any person convicted of violating the provisions of this
subsection shall have the person's hunting license revoked and shall be denied the
privilege of hunting in the State for at least 2 and not exceeding 5 years. In addition
to these penalties, every spotlight, artificial light, battery, or device to spot, locate, or
hunt for deer, and every firearm, bow and arrow, or device capable of killing a deer,
found in or on any vehicle or in possession of the person convicted, or used to violate
the provisions of this subsection, shall be confiscated and disposed of by the Secretary
as the Secretary deems advisable.