Maryland Code § NR-10-410
Section NR-10-410
(a) (1) (i) The Department may allow a person to hunt on each
Sunday of the game bird and game mammal seasons in:
1. Allegany County;
2. Subject to subparagraph (iii) of this paragraph,
* * *
9. Subject to subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph,
Worcester County, from 30 minutes before sunrise until 10:30 a.m.; and
10. Subject to subparagraph (iii) of this paragraph,
Wicomico County, from 30 minutes before sunrise until 10:30 a.m.
(ii) The time restrictions under subparagraph (i)8 and 9 of this
paragraph do not apply:
1. On each Sunday of the deer firearms season; and
2. On the last three Sundays in October and the first
two Sundays in November of the deer bow hunting season.
(iii) The time restrictions under subparagraph (i)10 of this
paragraph do not apply:
1. On the first Sunday of the deer firearms season; and
2. On the last three Sundays in October and the first
two Sundays in November of the deer bow hunting season.
(b) A person may not hunt any game bird or mammal, except raccoon and
opossum, at nighttime.
(c) (1) A person may not shoot at any species of wildlife from an
automobile or other vehicle or, except as provided in § 4-203(b) of the Criminal Law
Article and Title 5, Subtitle 3 of the Public Safety Article, possess in or on an
automobile or other vehicle a loaded handgun or shotgun, or a rifle containing any
ammunition in the magazine or chamber.
(2) If this subsection is violated by an occupant of a vehicle which has
2 or more occupants and it cannot be determined which occupant is the violator, the
owner of the vehicle, if present, shall be presumed to be responsible for the violation.
In the absence of the owner of the vehicle, the operator of the vehicle shall be
presumed to be responsible for the violation.
(3) Provisions of this subsection do not apply to a disabled person who
obtains a special permit under § 10-307 of this title.
(d) (1) (i) For the purposes of this subsection, "off-road vehicle"
means a motorized vehicle designed for or capable of cross-country travel on land,
water, snow, ice, marsh, swampland, or other natural terrain.
(ii) "Off-road vehicle" includes four-wheel drive or low-
pressure tire vehicles, automobiles, trucks, motorcycles and related two-wheel
vehicles, amphibious machines, ground-effect or air-cushion vehicles, snowmobiles,
boats, farm-type tractors, earth-moving or construction equipment, lawn mowers,
snowblowers, garden or lawn tractors, or golf carts.
(2) A person may not pursue wildlife with an off-road vehicle.
(e) (1) A person or 2 or more persons together may not hunt or attempt
to hunt at nighttime any species of wild bird or wild quadruped with a light, including
the headlights of any vehicle, and a person may not cast the rays of any artificial light
when the rays emanate from a vehicle on any woods, fields, orchards, livestock, wild
animals or birds, dwellings, or buildings. The provisions of this paragraph do not
apply to the normal use of headlights of a vehicle traveling on any public or private
road in a normal manner, to any police, emergency or utility company vehicle using
spotlights in the performance of their duties, or to any farmer or landowner on the
* * *