Maryland Code § NR-1-503
Section NR-1-503
(a) The following persons have standing to bring and maintain an action
provided for in this section in the courts of equity of this State:
(1) The State of Maryland, or any agency or officer of the State, acting
through the Attorney General;
(2) Any political subdivision of the State of Maryland, or any agency
or officer of it acting on its behalf; and
(3) Any other person, regardless of whether he possesses a special
interest different from that possessed generally by the residents of Maryland, or
whether substantial personal or property damage to him is threatened. However, an
individual citizen either shall reside in the county or Baltimore City where the action
is brought, or shall demonstrate that the alleged condition, activity, or failure
complained of affects the environment where he resides.
(b) Any person given standing by subsection (a) of this section may bring
and maintain an action for mandamus or equitable relief, including declaratory relief
against any officer or agency of the State or political subdivision for failure on the
part of the officer or agency of the State or political subdivision to perform a
nondiscretionary ministerial duty imposed upon them under an environmental
statute, ordinance, rule, regulation, or order, or for their failure to enforce an
applicable environmental quality standard for the protection of the air, water, or
other natural resources of the State, as expressed in a statute, ordinance, rule,
regulation, or order of the State, or any political subdivision upon the request of the
defendant, the court in its discretion may join as a party defendant any person
against whom the plaintiff is requesting that governmental action be taken following
notice to that person and if the court determines that the joinder would serve the
interests of justice.