Maryland Code § NR-1-302
Section NR-1-302
(a) The General Assembly of Maryland finds and declares the facts and
policies set forth in this section.
(b) The protection, preservation, and enhancement of the State's diverse
environment is necessary for the maintenance of the public health and welfare and
the continued viability of the economy of the State and is a matter of the highest
public priority.
(c) All State agencies must conduct their affairs with an awareness that
they are stewards of the air, land, water, living and historic resources, and that they
have an obligation to protect the environment for the use and enjoyment of this and
all future generations.
(d) Each person has a fundamental and inalienable right to a healthful
environment, and each person has a responsibility to contribute to the protection,
preservation, and enhancement of the environment.
(e) It is the continuing policy of the State to cooperate with the federal
government, other state governments, the District of Columbia, the political
subdivisions of the State, and other concerned public and private organizations and
individuals, in a manner calculated to protect, preserve, and enhance the
environment.
(f) The determination of an optimum balance between economic
development and environmental quality requires the most thoughtful consideration
of ecological, economic, developmental, recreational, historic, architectural, aesthetic,
and other values.
(g) Beneficial environmental effects of proposed actions can be identified
and measures devised to obtain these benefits if environmental evaluations are made
a part of the decision-making process of the State.
(h) Adverse environmental effects of proposed actions can be anticipated,
minimized, and often eliminated if environmental evaluations are made a part of the
decision-making processes of the State.
(i) Environmental effects reports can facilitate the fullest practicable
provision of timely public information, understanding, and participation in the
decision-making processes of the State.
(j) The General Assembly has an obligation to the people of Maryland to
review and evaluate proposed appropriations and other proposed legislation and the
conduct of the State agencies in carrying out the policy set forth in this subtitle.
(k) The policies, rules, regulations, and public laws of the State shall be
interpreted and administered in accordance with the policies set forth in this subtitle.