Maryland Code § NR-1-205
Section NR-1-205
(a) If a Natural Resources police officer apprehends a person for violating
any law punishable as a misdemeanor, the officer may prepare a written or electronic
citation containing:
(1) A notice to appear in court;
(2) The name and address of the person charged;
(3) Relevant license numbers, if any;
(4) The offense charged;
(5) The time and place the person shall appear in court;
(6) An acknowledgment of receipt of the citation by the person
charged made in a manner determined by the Department; and
(7) Other pertinent information required by the Secretary.
(b) (1) The person charged may promise to appear in court by
acknowledging receipt of the citation prepared by the officer in a manner determined
by the Department.
(2) If the person charged acknowledges receipt of the citation, the
officer is not required to take the person into physical custody for the violation unless:
(i) The person charged does not furnish satisfactory evidence
of identity; or
(ii) The officer has reasonable grounds to believe the person
charged will not appear.
(c) A person may not fail to comply with a notice to appear in a citation
issued under this section unless:
(1) Sufficient collateral for the offense is posted;
(2) The fine is paid in advance of trial; or
(3) The person is represented by counsel in court.
(d) (1) If a person fails to comply with the notice to appear in a citation
issued under this section, the court may:
(i) Except as provided in paragraph (4) of this subsection,
issue a warrant for the person's arrest; or
(ii) After 5 days, notify the court's clerk of the person's
noncompliance.
(2) On receipt of notice of noncompliance from the court, the clerk
shall notify the person by mail at the address indicated on the citation that a warrant
for the person's arrest may be issued by the court unless, by the end of the 15th day
after the date on which the notice is mailed, the person:
(i) Pays the fine on the original charge as provided for in the
original citations and a fine of $100 for failing to appear; or
(ii) Posts bond or a penalty deposit and requests a new trial
date.
(3) If a person fails to pay the fines or post the bond or penalty deposit
under paragraph (2) of this subsection, the court may issue a warrant.
(4) When the original offense is not punishable by incarceration, a
warrant may not be issued for the person under this subsection until 20 days after
the original trial date.