Maryland Code § LU-3-201
Section LU-3-201
(a) (1) A planning commission shall prepare a plan by carefully and
comprehensively surveying and studying:
(i) the present conditions and projections of future growth of
the local jurisdiction; and
(ii) the relation of the local jurisdiction to neighboring
(2) A planning commission shall make the plan with the general
purpose of guiding and accomplishing the coordinated, adjusted, and harmonious
development of the local jurisdiction and its environs.
(3) The plan shall serve as a guide to public and private actions and
decisions to ensure the development of public and private property in appropriate
relationships.
(b) (1) In accordance with present and future needs, a plan shall
promote:
(i) good civic design and arrangement;
(ii) a healthy and convenient distribution of population;
(iii) the health, safety, and general welfare of the local
jurisdiction; and
(iv) efficiency and economy in the development process.
(2) A plan shall:
(i) include any areas outside the boundaries of the plan that,
in the planning commission's judgment, relate to the planning responsibilities of the
commission; and
(ii) provide for:
1. transportation needs;
2. the promotion of public safety;
3. light and air;
4. the conservation of natural resources;
5. the prevention of environmental pollution;
6. the wise and efficient expenditure of public funds;
7. adequate public utilities; and
8. an adequate supply of other public requirements.
(c) In addition to the requirements for the plan under Subtitle 1 of this title,
a planning commission shall implement through the plan the visions set forth in § 1-
201 of this article.
(d) (1) A planning commission may promote public interest in and
understanding of the plan.
(2) A planning commission shall consult with public officials and
agencies, public utility companies, civic, educational, professional, and other
organizations, and citizens about protecting or executing the plan.