Maryland Code § LU-25-301
Section LU-25-301
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the district council may
provide that the governing body of a municipal corporation may exercise the powers
of the district council as specified in this subtitle.
(b) When exercising authority delegated under subsection (c) or (d) of this
section, the governing body of a municipal corporation:
(1) shall be subject to the substantive and procedural requirements
and standards established by the district council; and
(2) may not impose:
(i) with respect to general delegation under subsection (c) of
this section, a different requirement or standard than the requirements or standards
that would apply if the district council had not delegated its authority to the
municipal corporation; or
(ii) with respect to delegation in a revitalization overlay zone
under subsection (d) of this section, a stricter requirement or standard than the
requirements or standards that would apply if the district council had not delegated
its authority to the municipal corporation.
(c) (1) This subsection applies to land in a municipal corporation in the
regional district.
(2) The district council may delegate to the governing body of a
municipal corporation the powers of the district council regarding:
(i) design standards;
(ii) parking and loading standards;
(iii) sign design standards;
(iv) lot size variances and setback and similar requirements;
(v) landscaping requirements;
(vi) certification, revocation, and revision of nonconforming
uses;
(vii) minor changes to approved special exceptions;
(viii) vacation of municipal rights-of-way; and
(ix) except as provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection, all
detailed site plans.
(3) The authority to delegate with regard to detailed site plans does
not apply to detailed site plans:
(i) for a zone that requires detailed site plan approval by the
district council;
(ii) that are required as a condition of approval of a zoning map
amendment or a preliminary plan of subdivision;
(iii) for which the approval of a conceptual site plan or a
preliminary plan of cluster subdivision is required; or
(iv) that are required for designated parcels as a specific
condition of a sectional map amendment.
(d) (1) This subsection applies to a revitalization overlay zone created by
the district council.
(2) For any portion of a revitalization overlay zone in a municipal
corporation, the district council may delegate to the governing body of a municipal
corporation the powers of the district council regarding:
(i) design standards;
(ii) parking and loading standards;
(iii) sign design standards;
(iv) lot size variances and setback and similar requirements;
and
(v) landscaping requirements.
(3) The delegation of powers under paragraph (2) of this subsection
may not impede a development that meets the requirements the district council sets
for the revitalization overlay zone.
(4) For any portion of a revitalization overlay zone not within a
municipal corporation, the district council may authorize the county planning board
to approve:
(i) departures from parking and loading standards;
(ii) departures from design standards; and
(iii) any variance from the zoning laws.