Maryland Code § LU-23-104
Section LU-23-104
(a) (1) In exercising the subdivision powers under §§ 23-102 and 23-103
of this subtitle, the Commission or the governing body of Montgomery County or
Prince George's County may adopt subdivision regulations and amendments
* * *
(ii) the respective portion of the regional district in the county.
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection, the
regulations and amendments adopted under this section:
(i) shall be adopted by the respective governing body of the
county;
(ii) may be amended by the respective governing body of the
county; and
(iii) shall be effective from:
1. the date of adoption; or
2. the date designated by the respective governing
body of the county.
(3) If the governing body of the county designates an effective date
for the subdivision regulations, the effective date may not affect:
(i) the county planning board's administration of the
regulations; or
(ii) the county planning board's functions under §§ 23-102 and
23-103 of this subtitle.
(b) (1) In Montgomery County:
(i) within 3 days after adopting a subdivision regulation or
amendment, the district council shall submit the regulation or amendment to the
County Executive; and
(ii) within 10 days after the subdivision regulation or
amendment is submitted, the County Executive shall approve or disapprove the
regulation or amendment.
(2) If the County Executive disapproves the subdivision regulation or
amendment, the County Executive shall return the regulation or amendment to the
district council with the reasons for the disapproval stated in writing.
(3) By the affirmative vote of eight of its members, the district council
may enact the subdivision regulation or amendment over the disapproval of the
County Executive.
(4) A subdivision regulation or amendment that has not been
disapproved by the County Executive in accordance with this subsection is considered
to be approved.
(c) (1) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection and subsection (d) of
this section, the subdivision regulations may include provisions for:
(i) the harmonious development of the regional district;
(ii) the coordination of roads within the subdivision with:
1. existing planned or platted roads;
2. features of the regional district;
3. that county's general plan; or
4. a transportation plan adopted by the Commission as
part of that county's general plan;
(iii) 1. adequate open spaces for transportation, recreation,
light, and air, by dedication or otherwise;
2. the dedication to public use or conveyance of areas
designated for dedication under the zoning and subdivision regulations; and
3. in lieu of dedication, the payment of a monetary fee
that meets the requirements of subsection (d) of this section;
(iv) the reservation of land for:
1. public buildings, including schools;
2. parks and playgrounds;
3. roads;
4. mass transit facilities, including busways or light
rail facilities; and
5. any other public purpose;
(v) the conservation or production of adequate transportation,
water drainage, and sanitary facilities;
(vi) the preservation of the location of, the volume and flow of
water in, and other characteristics of natural streams and other waterways, including
the establishment of a stormwater management program in Montgomery County for
the purpose of:
1. allowing the county to accept monetary
contributions;
2. granting an easement; or
3. dedicating land;
(vii) the proper management of growth and development;
(viii) the avoidance of a scattered or premature subdivision that
otherwise may:
1. result in danger or injury to health, safety, or
welfare due to the lack of water supply, drainage, transportation, or other public
services; or
2. necessitate an excessive expenditure of public funds
for the supply of services;
(ix) the conformity of resubdivided lots to the character of lots
within the existing subdivision with respect to area, frontage, and alignment to
existing lots and roads;
(x) except for agricultural or recreational purposes, the control
of subdivision or building in floodplain areas and in streams and drainage courses,
and on unsafe land areas;
(xi) the preservation of outstanding natural or cultural
features and historic sites or structures;
(xii) any benefit to the health, comfort, safety, or welfare of the
present and future population of the regional district;
(xiii) the extent and manner to which the following actions shall
be taken before the approval of a plat:
1. the grading and improvement of roads;
2. the building of curbs, gutters, and sidewalks;
3. the installation of water, sewer, and other utility
mains, piping, connections, and facilities; and
4. the planting or conservation of trees; or
(xiv) in Montgomery County:
1. adequate recreational facilities; or
2. in lieu of providing recreational facilities, the
payment of a fee that does not exceed the cost of providing adequate recreational
facilities to serve the subdivision.
(2) (i) Unless each person that owns a legal or equitable interest
in the property has provided written approval, the subdivision regulations may not
provide for a reservation of land for traffic, recreation, or any other public purpose for
a period longer than 3 years.
(ii) A property that is reserved for public use under the
subdivision regulations shall be exempt from all State, county, and local taxes during
the period of reservation.
(d) (1) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, a monetary fee that is
paid in lieu of a dedication of land for the use and benefit of the subdivision in cases
where dedication would be impractical under subsection (c)(1)(iii) of this section shall:
(i) be based on the current market value of the land after the
land is approved for development; and
(ii) 1. be used by the Commission to purchase open spaces;
or
2. be used by the Commission to develop or otherwise
improve land or recreational facilities that will assist in supplying the overall
recreational needs of the subdivision if:
A. the Commission determines that suitable land is not
* * *