Maryland Code § LU-22-402
Section LU-22-402
(a) (1) Judicial review of a final action of the district council on an
application for an individual map amendment or a sectional map amendment may be
requested by:
(i) a person aggrieved by the action; or
(ii) a person or municipal corporation that appeared at the
hearing in person, by attorney, or in writing.
(2) A petition for judicial review shall be filed in the Circuit Court for
Montgomery County within 30 days after the district council takes the final action.
(3) The court may:
(i) affirm or reverse the action;
(ii) for any reason, remand the action to the district council for
further consideration; or
(iii) dismiss the petition.
(b) (1) When a petition for judicial review is filed, a copy of the petition
shall be served on the district council in accordance with Maryland Rule 7-202(d).
(2) On receiving a copy of the petition, the district council shall:
(i) promptly give notice of the petition to all parties to the
proceeding before it; and
(ii) within 30 days after the filing of the petition, file with the
circuit court:
1. the originals or certified copies of all papers and
evidence presented to the district council in the proceeding before it; and
2. a copy of its opinion and resolution deciding the
application.
(3) Any party to the proceeding in the circuit court aggrieved by the
judgment of the court may appeal from the judgment to the Court of Special Appeals.
(4) The review proceedings provided by this section are exclusive.
(c) (1) The action of the district council shall be considered final unless,
within 30 days after the action, the district council, on its own motion for any reason,
reconsiders the action.
(2) The time for appeal provided in this section shall be stayed until
any reconsideration is concluded.