Maryland Code § LU-22-214
Section LU-22-214
(a) In approving any zoning map amendment, the district council may
consider and adopt any reasonable requirements, safeguards, and conditions that:
(1) may be necessary to protect surrounding properties from adverse
effects that might accrue from the zoning map amendment; or
(2) would further enhance the coordinated, harmonious, and
systematic development of the regional district.
(b) (1) A statement of any condition provided under subsection (a) of this
section shall be included in the resolution granting the amendment.
(2) The conditions shall remain in effect for so long as the property
remains zoned in accordance with the resolution and the applicable zoning
classification requested.
(3) A building permit, use permit, or subdivision plat may not be
issued or approved for the property except in accordance with conditions set forth in
the resolution.
(c) (1) An applicant has 90 days from the date of approval to accept or
reject the land use classification conditionally approved.
(2) If the applicant expressly rejects the amendment as conditionally
approved within the 90-day period, the zoning classification shall revert to its prior
status.
(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the district council
may not impose any requirement, safeguard, or condition that would require the
dedication of land for public use except for roads and easements.
(e) The district council may adopt local laws necessary to provide adequate
notice, public hearings, and enforcement procedures for the implementation of this
section.
(f) If any resolution, or any part or condition of any resolution, passed by
the district council in accordance with this section is declared invalid by any court of
competent jurisdiction:
(1) the zoning category applicable to the property rezoned by the
resolution shall revert to the category applicable before the passage of the resolution;
and
(2) the resolution shall be null and void and of no effect.