Maryland Code § LU-22-206
Section LU-22-206
(a) A district council may amend its zoning laws, including any maps:
(1) in accordance with procedures established in its zoning laws; and
(2) after holding an advertised public hearing.
(b) The procedures and zoning laws may include:
(1) procedures limiting the times when amendments may be adopted;
(2) provisions for hearings and preliminary determinations by an
examiner, a board, or any other unit;
(3) procedures for quorums, number of votes required to enact
amendments, and variations or increases based on factors such as master plans,
recommendations of the hearing examiner, county planning board, municipal
corporation, governed special taxing district, or other body, and petitions of abutting
property owners, and the evidentiary value that may be accorded to any of these
factors; and
(4) procedures for hearings, notice, costs, fees, amendment of
applications, recordings, reverter, lapse, and reconsideration de novo of undeveloped
zoning amendments.
(c) (1) In Prince George's County, the district council may provide for
notice of the public hearing on a proposed amendment to its zoning plan or zoning
laws to be given to the owners of properties, as they appear on the assessment rolls
of the county, adjoining, across the road from, on the same block as, or in the general
vicinity of the property that is the subject of the proposed amendment.
(2) A zoning law adopted under this subsection may require notice to
be given by mail or by posting the notice on or in the vicinity of the property involved
in the proposed amendment or both.
(d) In Prince George's County, the zoning hearing examiner shall issue a
decision on a zoning matter not more than 100 days after the date of the last hearing
held by the hearing examiner.
(e) In a year in which a district council is elected, the district council may
not amend a zoning law from November 1 and until the newly elected district council
has taken office.