Maryland Code § LU-20-513
Section LU-20-513
(a) (1) (i) The County Council may provide for the issuance of
permits for the construction, repair, or remodeling of buildings.
(ii) A person may not construct, repair, or remodel a building
without obtaining a permit and paying a fee established by the County Council.
(2) The County Council shall:
(i) regulate uniformly the construction, improvement, and
demolition of buildings;
(ii) regulate the size of bricks and thickness of walls that are
used in houses to be built;
(iii) provide for the entry into and examination of all buildings,
lots, yards, enclosures, boats, and vehicles in order to determine their condition for
health, cleanliness, and safety;
(iv) 1. provide for the taking down and removal of
buildings, walls, structures, or superstructures that are or may become dangerous;
or
2. require owners to move the buildings, walls,
structures, or superstructures or put them in a safe and sound condition at their own
expense;
(v) regulate the building and maintenance of party walls,
partitions, fences, parapet walls, fire walls, smoke flues, fireplaces, hot-air flues,
boilers, kettles, smokestacks, and stove pipes;
(vi) regulate the storage of gasoline and other combustibles or
explosives in any structure listed in item (v) of this paragraph;
(vii) regulate the safe construction, inspection, and repair of
private and public buildings;
(viii) regulate, limit, or prohibit the construction of wooden or
frame buildings and remove the buildings at the owner's expense, when constructed
or not removed;
(ix) regulate the height, construction, and inspection of new
buildings;
(x) regulate the limits in which steps, porticoes, bay windows,
or other structural ornaments may be added to houses fronting on a highway, street,
avenue, lane, or alley;
(xi) regulate the materials used and the manner of installing
electric wiring or piping or laying conduit in any building;
(xii) regulate the location, manner of installation, size, and area
per lot of all advertising structures and restrict the projection of advertising
structures over public property;
(xiii) adopt and enforce all necessary rules or regulations over
public property; and
(xiv) impose fines and penalties for violations of rules or
regulations adopted under this paragraph.
(b) (1) A local law is not valid or effective until it is adopted by the
County Council at a regular meeting and recorded in the records of the County
Council.
(2) Before adopting any local law under this section, the County
Council shall publish notice of the date, place, and time, in a newspaper of general
circulation in the part of the regional district affected by the local law, of the meeting
of the County Council at which the local law is to be presented for adoption.
(3) The notice shall:
(i) state that the meeting will include a hearing on the
proposed local law at which all persons will be given an opportunity to express the
person's views on the proposed local law;
(ii) 1. briefly indicate the nature of the local law to be
adopted, amended, or repealed; or
2. if a complete and comprehensive building code is to
be considered for adoption, provide a statement to that effect; and
(iii) be published at least once each week for 2 consecutive
weeks before the date of the meeting, but the County Council may provide for more
extensive notification.
(c) (1) (i) After local laws are adopted, the County Council shall
record the local laws in a book kept for that purpose in the office of the County
Council.
(ii) When the local laws are recorded under this paragraph, all
persons are deemed to have notice of the local laws and no actual notice need be
proven.
(2) (i) The County Council shall print a sufficient number of
copies of the adopted and recorded local laws for general distribution.
(ii) If it is necessary to prove the existence of the local laws in
any judicial proceeding, a printed copy is prima facie evidence of the existence.
(d) (1) The County Council may wholly or partly amend any local law
adopted under this section.
(2) Amendments are valid and effective when recorded as provided
in subsection (c) of this section.
(e) The County Council may exempt a municipal corporation or special
taxing district in the regional district from local laws adopted under this section if
the County Council determines that the building regulations and enforcement in the
municipal corporation or special taxing district are as adequate and equally effective
as the local laws adopted by the County Council.
(f) (1) The County Council, in addition to the remedies provided for by
this subtitle and Title 27 of this article, may provide for the enforcement of the local
laws adopted under this section by applying to the Circuit Court for Prince George's
County for an injunction.
(2) A violation of the local laws is sufficient cause in itself for the
issuance of an injunction when applied for, and no further cause need be alleged or
shown.
(g) (1) A building code adopted under this section shall be enforced by
the officers designated in the county charter or county code.
(2) All fees and penalties are governed by the law applicable to a
charter county.