Maryland Code § LU-17-209
Section LU-17-209
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) "Animal" means any bird or mammal or any part, egg, offspring,
or dead body part of any bird or mammal.
(3) "Hunt" means to pursue, capture, kill, gig, trap, shoot, or attempt
to pursue, capture, kill, gig, trap, or shoot, or in any manner reduce any animal to
personal possession.
(b) A person may not hunt an animal on property owned by, operated by, or
leased by the Commission without prior written authorization from the Commission.
(c) For the purpose of this section, each animal taken illegally by hunting,
offered for purchase, sold, bartered, or exchanged in excess of the bag limit or
possessed illegally constitutes a separate violation.
(d) (1) A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and
on conviction is subject to:
(i) for a first violation, a fine not exceeding $1,500, with costs
imposed at the discretion of the court; and
(ii) for each subsequent violation, imprisonment not exceeding
1 year or a fine not exceeding $4,000 or both, with costs imposed at the discretion of
the court.
(2) For the purpose of this subsection, a subsequent violation is a
violation that:
(i) occurs within 2 years after any prior violation of this
section; and
(ii) arises out of a separate set of circumstances.
(3) In addition to the penalties in paragraph (1)(ii) of this subsection,
the court may order the license under which the person operated in committing the
violation to be suspended for 12 months from the date of the subsequent conviction.
(e) (1) The Commission may adopt regulations necessary to administer
and enforce this section.
(2) Violation of any regulation adopted by the Commission under this
subsection is a misdemeanor and is punishable as provided in subsection (d) of this
section.
(f) (1) The Chief Judge of the District Court may establish, by
administrative regulation under § 1-605 of the Courts Article, a schedule of
prepayable fines for a first offense misdemeanor violation of this section and
regulations adopted under this section.
(2) The amount of a prepayable fine may be not more than the
maximum and not less than the minimum criminal penalty established in this
section.
(3) By paying a fine set under this section instead of appearing for
trial in District Court, a person is voluntarily accepting a conviction for the violation
charged.
(g) If the District Court or circuit court imposes a fine for a violation of this
section, the court shall collect the fine and remit it to the Commission.