Maryland Code § LU-15-102
Section LU-15-102
(a) (1) The Commission consists of 10 members.
(2) Of the 10 members of the Commission:
(i) five shall be residents and registered voters of Montgomery
County; and
(ii) five shall be residents and registered voters of Prince
George's County.
(3) (i) Subject to the approval of the County Executive, the
County Council shall appoint each commissioner from Montgomery County.
(ii) Subject to the approval of the County Council, the County
Executive shall appoint each commissioner from Prince George's County.
(b) Each commissioner shall be an individual of ability, experience, and
integrity.
(c) (1) Of the commissioners from each county, not more than three shall
be members of the same political party.
(2) A commissioner may not be selected as representing or
supporting any special interest.
(d) (1) The term of a commissioner is 4 years and begins on June 15.
(2) The terms of commissioners are staggered as required by the
terms provided for commissioners on October 1, 2012.
(3) At the end of a term, a commissioner continues to serve until a
successor is appointed and qualifies.
(4) A commissioner who is appointed after a term has begun serves
only for the rest of the term and until a successor is appointed and qualifies.
(5) A commissioner who is appointed to fill a vacancy for an
unexpired term shall be a member of the same political party as the commissioner
who vacated the office.
(6) (i) Except as provided in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph,
a commissioner appointed from Montgomery County may not be appointed for three
consecutive full terms.
(ii) A commissioner appointed from Montgomery County may
be appointed for a maximum of three consecutive full terms as a member of the
Commission if the commissioner is designated as chair of the Montgomery County
Planning Board during the commissioner's second term in office.