Maryland Code § LU-1-201
Section LU-1-201
(a) (1) The planning principles under subsection (b) of this section are
collectively intended to create sustainable communities and to protect the
environment in order to foster a high quality of life for all residents of the State.
(2) To accomplish the goals under paragraph (1) of this subsection,
residents should be active partners in the planning and implementation of
community initiatives and sensitive to their responsibilities as stewards in balancing
and achieving community goals.
(b) In addition to the requirements of § 3-201(a) and (b) of this article, a
planning commission shall implement the following planning principles through the
comprehensive plan described in Title 3 of this article:
(1) land: optimize productivity of working landscapes, including
farms and forests, and fisheries, and prioritize development within population
centers that are in proximity to existing infrastructure and facilities;
(2) transportation: prioritize transportation networks that create
energy efficient, affordable, and reliable access to jobs, housing, and services;
(3) housing: enable a mix of quality housing types and affordability
options to accommodate all who want to live in the State;
(4) economy: allow for adaptive reuse, mixed-use, and context
appropriate new development that responds to changing markets and innovations;
(5) equity: engage all sectors of the community in plan development
to ensure diverse voices are heard and the needs of underserved populations are
prioritized;
(6) resilience: integrate resiliency measures that will minimize the
impacts of rapid and unexpected natural- and human-caused threats on
communities;
(7) place: provide for public spaces that encourage social interaction
and value cultural, historical, and natural resources; and
(8) ecology: protect and restore sensitive ecological systems and
conserve natural resources, including forests, agricultural areas, and waterways.