Maryland Code § LG-4-304
Section LG-4-304
(a) (1) The legislative body of a municipality may initiate a proposed
amendment to the municipal charter by a resolution that, except as otherwise
provided in this subtitle, is adopted in the same manner as other resolutions in the
municipality by a majority of all the individuals elected to the legislative body.
(2) Before adopting a resolution initiated by the legislative body of a
municipality that proposes an amendment to the municipal charter, the legislative
body shall:
(i) hold a public hearing on the proposed amendment; and
(ii) give at least 21 days' advance notice of the public hearing.
(b) (1) The chief executive officer of the municipality shall give notice of
the resolution that proposes an amendment to the municipal charter by:
(i) posting an exact copy of the resolution at the main
municipal building or other public place for the 40 days after the resolution is
adopted; and
(ii) 1. publishing a fair summary of the proposed
amendment in a newspaper of general circulation in the municipality:
A. at least four times;
B. at weekly intervals; and
C. within the 40 days after the resolution is adopted; or
2. A. publishing a fair summary of the proposed
amendment in a newspaper of general circulation in the municipality at least once;
and
B. delivering a copy of a fair summary of the proposed
charter amendment either by hand or by mail once to every residence in the
municipality.
(2) The delivery required under paragraph (1)(ii)2B of this subsection
may be accomplished by including a fair summary of the proposed charter
amendment in a printed newsletter or any other regular municipal publication.
(3) The municipality delivering a copy of a fair summary under
paragraph (1)(ii)2B of this subsection shall:
(i) maintain a record of or a copy of the receipt for the delivery
under the records retention and document disposal schedule of the municipality; and
(ii) make the record or copy available to the general public in
accordance with the Maryland Public Information Act.
(c) Unless a petition meeting the requirements of subsection (d) of this
section is presented to the legislative body of a municipality on or before the 40th day
after the legislative body adopts a charter amendment resolution, the amendment
shall take effect as a part of the municipal charter on the 50th day after the resolution
is adopted.
(d) (1) A petition for a referendum on a proposed charter amendment
shall:
(i) be signed by at least 20% of the qualified voters for the
municipal general election; and
(ii) request that the proposed amendment be submitted to
referendum of the qualified voters of the municipality.
(2) Each individual signing the petition shall indicate on the petition
the individual's name and residence address.
(3) The petition shall be delivered to the legislative body of the
municipality by:
(i) presentment; or
(ii) certified mail, return receipt requested.
(4) (i) On receiving the petition, the legislative body shall verify
that each individual who signed the petition is a qualified voter for the municipal
general election.
(ii) The petition has no effect if it is signed by less than 20% of
the qualified voters for the municipal general election.
(5) If the petition complies with this section, the legislative body shall
specify by resolution adopted in accordance with its normal legislative procedure:
(i) the day and hours for the referendum; and
(ii) the exact text that is to be placed on the ballot.
(6) (i) The legislative body may schedule the referendum for the
next regular municipal general election or at a special election.
(ii) If the legislative body schedules a special election, it shall
be held not less than 40 days or more than 60 days after the resolution scheduling
the referendum is adopted.