Maryland Code § LG-13-105
Section LG-13-105
(a) Regardless of whether the dog bears the proper license tag required
under this subtitle, a person may kill a dog that the person sees in the act of:
(1) pursuing, attacking, wounding, or killing poultry or livestock; or
(2) attacking a human being.
(b) A person who kills a dog under the circumstances described in
subsection (a) of this section is immune from any civil liability or criminal penalty for
the killing.
(c) (1) (i) The governing body of a county, by local law or ordinance,
may provide for the compensation of a person whose poultry or livestock is destroyed
or injured by a dog.
(ii) A local law or ordinance enacted under this section may
require the sheriff of the county, a county official, or other person to:
1. appraise the damages sustained by the owner of the
poultry or livestock that was destroyed or injured; and
2. report the findings to the governing body of the
county.
(2) (i) If the owner of the dog cannot be determined, the governing
body may compensate the owner of the poultry or livestock that was destroyed or
injured, in accordance with the appraisal, from:
1. the dog license fund established under subsection (d)
of this section; or
2. the county general fund.
(ii) A sworn report of the appraiser is prima facie evidence of
the fairness of damages in each instance.
(iii) If the governing body determines the amount of the
appraisal to be unfair, the governing body may award compensation in an amount
that the governing body determines to be fair.
(3) (i) If the owner of the dog is known, the governing body shall
direct the owner to euthanize the dog immediately.
(ii) If the owner refuses or neglects to euthanize the dog after
being directed to do so by the governing body:
1. the owner is liable for damages to the same extent
that the owner would be liable in a case of negligence or malicious destruction of
property; and
2. the governing body may direct special officers to
euthanize the dog.
(4) If the governing body does not adopt a local law or ordinance
under this subsection, the county is not required to compensate a person for poultry
or livestock destroyed or injured by a dog.
(d) (1) (i) The tax collector shall credit dog license fees to:
1. a separate fund; or
2. the county general fund.
(ii) The dog license fees may be used:
1. to pay damages for the injury and killing of poultry
or other livestock in the county, in accordance with procedures set forth in a local law
or ordinance adopted under subsection (c) of this section; and
2. as otherwise provided in this subtitle.
(2) (i) If the governing body enacts a local law or ordinance under
subsection (c) of this section, claims shall be paid in the order in which the claims are
filed and proved.
(ii) A person whose claim is not paid in a particular year due
to lack of money available to satisfy the claim shall be paid out of the first money that
subsequently becomes available.
(iii) A claim that is filed and proved, but remains unpaid, shall
have preference over any subsequent claim.
(3) The governing body may spend any funds in excess of $1,000
remaining in a dog license fund after the payment of claims for any public purpose
determined by the governing body to be appropriate.