Maryland Code § LG-12-402
Section LG-12-402
(a) (1) The County Commissioners of Calvert County may acquire an
option on real property that is needed for a public purpose.
(2) For at least 3 successive weeks immediately after acquiring an
* * *
3. state that the county commissioners reserve the
right to reject a bid.
(iv) The county commissioners shall open all bids publicly at
the time stated in the advertisement.
(v) The county commissioners shall sell the property to the
highest bidder, unless the county commissioners determine that the county would be
better served by selling the property to another bidder.
(vi) If the county commissioners reject all bids or if no bids are
submitted, the county commissioners may dispose of the property in a manner that
the county commissioners determine to be appropriate.
(d) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the County
Commissioners of Calvert County may transfer, convey, or lease any interest in the
real property known as the Solomons Elementary School property to the Calvert
County Historical Society, Inc., for use as a public maritime museum without
complying with the requirements of this section.
(2) A transfer of real property to the Calvert County Historical
Society, Inc., under this subsection is subject to subsection (e)(2) and (3) of this
section.
(3) If the Solomons Elementary School property ceases to be used as
a museum open to the public, the property immediately shall revert to the county.
(e) (1) (i) By resolution, the County Commissioners of Calvert
County may transfer an interest in real property to the federal government, the State,
a political subdivision, or a public instrumentality without consideration if the
property will be used for a public purpose.
(ii) A transfer instrument executed under this paragraph shall
include a provision that the property shall revert to the county if the property ceases
to be used for a public purpose, unless the county commissioners expressly waive
receipt of the reversionary interest at the time the transferee ceases to use the
property for a public purpose.
(2) By resolution, the county commissioners may donate an interest
in surplus real property to a private, nonprofit corporation for educational, human
services, housing, cultural, recreational, or community uses.
(3) Before transferring or donating property under this subsection,
the county commissioners shall:
(i) hold a public hearing at least 10 days before taking action
on the proposed resolution;
(ii) publish notice of the hearing and a synopsis of the proposed
resolution once each week for 2 successive weeks before the hearing in at least one
newspaper of general circulation in the county; and
(iii) have an appraisal made of the property for discussion at
the hearing.
(f) (1) The County Commissioners of Calvert County may:
(i) provide wholly or partly for the financing of the purchase,
construction, rehabilitation, or development of housing or a housing project; and
(ii) record a deed of trust, mortgage, or other instrument on
the property where the housing or housing project is located to ensure repayment of
money provided under this paragraph.
(2) The county commissioners shall:
(i) adopt a resolution each time money is provided under this
subsection;
(ii) hold a public hearing at least 10 days before taking action
on a proposed resolution; and
(iii) publish notice of the hearing and a synopsis of the proposed
resolution once each week for 2 successive weeks before the hearing in at least one
newspaper of general circulation in the county.