Maryland Code § LG-12-203
Section LG-12-203
(a) The County Commissioners of Charles County may provide retirement
funds for employees who reach retirement age before the establishment of a pension
plan under § 12-201 of this subtitle.
(b) (1) The County Commissioners of Charles County shall establish a
separate pension plan for sworn employees of the Charles County Sheriff's
department who:
(i) are actively engaged in law enforcement; and
(ii) were working in law enforcement within the department
on or before June 30, 1986.
(2) (i) A member may retire if the member has at least 30 years
of active service regardless of age.
(ii) On retirement under this paragraph, a member is entitled
to receive a retirement allowance equal to 80% of the member's average base salary
for the 3 highest years preceding retirement.
(3) (i) A member may retire with an early retirement allowance
if the member has at least 20 years but less than 30 years of active service.
(ii) On retirement under this paragraph, a member is entitled
to receive a retirement allowance under paragraph (2)(ii) of this subsection, reduced
by 2% for each year that the member's early retirement date precedes the date the
member would have had 30 years of active service.
(4) The contribution rate of a member may not exceed 8% of the
member's base salary.
(5) The pension plan shall include disability provisions and death
benefits for the spouse of a member, minor children of a member, or both.
(6) The pension plan shall provide for cost-of-living adjustments and
a cash refund of member contributions, plus interest, for a member who terminates
employment with the Charles County Sheriff's department before retirement.
(7) The pension plan shall provide for a credit of 2% for each year of
active duty in the armed forces of the United States, for up to 3 years, to be added to
the member's retirement after reaching minimum retirement.
(8) For each member, the provisions of the pension plan shall apply
retroactively to the member's original date of employment.
(9) The pension plan is effective on or after July 1, 1995.
(c) (1) The County Commissioners of Charles County shall establish a
separate pension plan for sworn employees of the Charles County Sheriff's
department who:
(i) are actively engaged in law enforcement; and
(ii) were hired by the Sheriff's department on or after July 1,
1986.
(2) (i) A member may retire if the member has at least 30 years
of active service regardless of age.
(ii) On retirement under this paragraph, a member is entitled
to receive a retirement allowance equal to 80% of the member's average base salary
for the 3 highest years preceding retirement.
(3) (i) A member may retire with an early retirement allowance
if the member has at least 25 years but less than 30 years of active service.
(ii) On retirement under this paragraph, a member is entitled
to receive a retirement allowance under paragraph (2)(ii) of this subsection, reduced
by 2% for each year that the member's early retirement date precedes the date the
member would have had 30 years of active service.
(4) The pension plan shall include provisions for early retirement
after 20 years of service that:
(i) actuarially reduce the retirement allowance depending on
the member's age at the time of retirement and for each year less than 25 years of
service; and
(ii) are approved by the county commissioners.
(5) The contribution rate of a member may not exceed 8% of the
member's base salary.
(6) The pension plan shall include disability provisions and death
benefits for the spouse of a member, minor children of a member, or both.
(7) The pension plan shall provide for cost-of-living adjustments and
a cash refund of member contributions, plus interest, for a member who terminates
employment with the Charles County Sheriff's department before retirement.
(8) The pension plan shall provide for a credit of 2% for each year of
active duty in the armed forces of the United States, for up to 3 years, to be added to
the member's retirement after reaching minimum retirement.
(9) The provisions of the pension plan may include any member who
was working in law enforcement on July 1, 1986, and shall apply retroactively to the
date of that employment.
(10) The pension plan is effective on or after July 1, 1995.
(d) The pension plan established under subsection (b) or (c) of this section
may include the Charles County Sheriff.
(e) (1) The County Commissioners of Charles County shall establish a
separate pension plan for employees of the Charles County Sheriff's department who
are classified as correctional officers.
(2) (i) A member may retire if the member has at least 25 years
of active service regardless of age.
(ii) On retirement under this paragraph, a member is entitled
to receive a retirement allowance equal to 2.25% of the member's average base salary
for the 3 highest years preceding retirement multiplied by each year of the member's
years of credited service.
(iii) A member's retirement allowance provided under this
paragraph may not exceed 75% of the member's average base salary for the 3 highest
years preceding retirement.
(3) (i) A member may retire with an early retirement allowance
if the member has at least 20 years but less than 25 years of active service.
(ii) The pension plan shall include provisions for early
retirement after 20 years of active service that:
1. actuarially reduce the retirement allowance
depending on the member's age at the time of retirement and for each year less than
25 years of service; and
2. are approved by the county commissioners.
(4) The contribution rate of a member may not exceed 7% of the
member's base salary.
(5) The pension plan shall include disability provisions and death
benefits for the spouse of a member, minor children of a member, or both.
(6) The pension plan shall provide for cost-of-living adjustments and
a cash refund of member contributions for a member who terminates employment
* * *