Maryland Code § LE-9-806
Section LE-9-806
(a) (1) The Commission shall impose an assessment of 6.5%, payable to
the Subsequent Injury Fund, on:
(i) each award against an employer or its insurer for
permanent disability or death, including awards for disfigurement and mutilation;
(ii) except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, each
amount payable by an employer or its insurer under a settlement agreement
approved by the Commission; and
(iii) each amount payable under item (i) or (ii) of this paragraph
by the Property and Casualty Guaranty Corporation on behalf of an insolvent insurer.
(2) The amount of medical benefits specified in a formal set-aside
allocation that is part of an approved settlement agreement shall be excluded from
the assessment imposed by the Commission under paragraph (1)(ii) of this subsection
if:
(i) 1. the amount of medical benefits is in excess of
$50,000; and
2. the payment of medical benefits by the employer or
its insurer is directly to an authorized insurer that provides periodic payments to the
covered employee pursuant to a single premium annuity; or
(ii) 1. the amount of medical benefits is in any amount;
and
2. the payment of medical benefits by the employer or
its insurer is to an independent third-party administrator that controls and pays the
medical services in accordance with the formal set-aside allocation, provided there is
no reversionary interest to the covered employee or the covered employee's
beneficiaries.
(3) (i) On or before July 1, 2014, and on or before July 1 each year
thereafter, an employer or its insurer that is liable for payment of an assessment
imposed under this section shall notify the Subsequent Injury Fund of the current
billing address to which notices of payment shall be sent.
(ii) An employer or its insurer that has provided notice under
subparagraph (i) of this paragraph shall notify the Subsequent Injury Fund of any
change of billing address within 30 days of the change of address.
(b) In computing the amount of an assessment, the Commission shall round
off any fractional dollar to the nearest whole dollar.
(c) Payment of an assessment under this section is in addition to any
payment of compensation to a covered employee who has sustained an accidental
personal injury, occupational disease, or compensable hernia or a dependent of the
covered employee, as provided in this title.
(d) (1) The Director of the Subsequent Injury Fund promptly shall remit
to the State Treasurer each payment of assessment received by the Subsequent
Injury Fund.
(2) The State Treasurer shall hold, manage, and disburse the money
in accordance with Title 10, Subtitle 2 of this article.
(e) The assessment imposed under this section is for payment of claims
submitted to the Subsequent Injury Fund and is not a tax intended to benefit the
State.