Maryland Code § LE-9-802
Section LE-9-802
(a) If a covered employee has a permanent impairment and suffers a
subsequent accidental personal injury, occupational disease, or compensable hernia
resulting in permanent partial or permanent total disability that is substantially
greater due to the combined effects of the previous impairment and the subsequent
compensable event than it would have been from the subsequent compensable event
alone, the employer or its insurer is liable only for the compensation payable under
this title for the subsequent accidental personal injury, occupational disease, or
compensable hernia.
(b) In addition to the compensation for which an employer or its insurer is
liable, the covered employee is entitled to compensation from the Subsequent Injury
Fund if:
(1) the covered employee has a permanent impairment due to a
previous accident, disease, or congenital condition that is or is likely to be a hindrance
or obstacle to the employment of the covered employee;
(2) the covered employee suffers a subsequent compensable
accidental personal injury, occupational disease, or compensable hernia resulting in
permanent partial or permanent total disability that is substantially greater due to
the combined effects of the previous impairment and the subsequent compensable
event than it would have been from the subsequent compensable event alone;
(3) the combined effects of the previous impairment and the
subsequent accidental personal injury, occupational disease, or compensable hernia
result in a permanent disability exceeding 50% of the body as a whole; and
(4) the previous impairment, as determined by the Commission at
the time of the subsequent compensable event, and the subsequent accidental
personal injury, occupational disease, or compensable hernia are each compensable
for at least 125 weeks.
(c) Compensation from the Subsequent Injury Fund shall be paid after the
completion of payments of compensation by the employer or its insurer.