Maryland Code § LE-9-709
Section LE-9-709
(a) (1) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section and § 9-504 of
this title, if a covered employee suffers an accidental personal injury, the covered
employee, within 60 days after the date of the accidental personal injury, shall file
with the Commission:
(i) a claim application form; and
(ii) if the covered employee was attended by a physician chosen
by the covered employee, the report of the physician.
(2) (i) A claim application form filed under paragraph (1) of this
subsection shall include an authorization by the claimant for the release, to the
claimant's attorney, the Uninsured Employers' Fund, the Subsequent Injury Fund,
the claimant's employer, and the insurer of the claimant's employer, or an agent of
the claimant's attorney, the Uninsured Employers' Fund, the Subsequent Injury
Fund, the claimant's employer, or the insurer of the claimant's employer, of medical
and financial information that may be relevant to:
1. the member of the body that was injured, as
indicated on the claim application form; and
2. the description of how the accidental personal injury
occurred, as indicated on the claim application form.
(ii) An authorization under subparagraph (i) of this
paragraph:
1. includes the release of information relating to the
history, findings, office and patient charts, files, examination and progress notes,
physical evidence, and additional claims filed by the claimant;
2. includes the release of information in the custody of
the Commission;
3. is effective for 1 year from the date the claim is filed;
and
4. does not restrict the redisclosure of medical
information or written material relating to the authorization to a medical manager,
health care professional, or certified rehabilitation practitioner.
(b) (1) Unless excused by the Commission under paragraph (2) of this
subsection and except as provided in § 9-504 of this title, failure to file a claim in
accordance with subsection (a) of this section bars a claim under this title.
(2) The Commission may excuse a failure to file a claim in accordance
with subsection (a) of this section if the Commission finds:
(i) that the employer or its insurer has not been prejudiced by
the failure to file the claim; or
(ii) another sufficient reason.
(3) Notwithstanding paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection, if a
covered employee fails to file a claim within 2 years after the date of the accidental
personal injury, the claim is completely barred.
(c) If a covered employee is disabled due to an accidental personal injury
from ionizing radiation, the covered employee shall file a claim with the Commission
within 2 years after:
(1) the date of disablement; or
(2) the date when the covered employee first knew that the
disablement was due to ionizing radiation.
(d) (1) If it is established that a failure to file a claim in accordance with
this section was caused by fraud or by facts and circumstances amounting to an
estoppel, the covered employee shall file a claim with the Commission within 1 year
after:
(i) the date of the discovery of the fraud; or
(ii) the date when the facts and circumstances that amount to
estoppel ceased to operate.
(2) Failure to file a claim in accordance with paragraph (1) of this
subsection bars a claim under this title.