Maryland Code § LE-9-682
Section LE-9-682
(a) This section applies only to a covered employee of a municipal
corporation or a county who is subject to § 9-503 of this title and the dependents of
those covered employees, unless the municipal corporation or county has made an
election under § 9-683.6 of this subtitle.
(b) The employer or its insurer shall pay a death benefit in accordance with
this section if:
(1) there are no individuals who were wholly dependent on the
deceased covered employee at the time of death, but there are individuals who were
partly dependent; or
(2) a surviving spouse who was wholly dependent on the deceased
covered employee at the time of death becomes partly self-supporting.
(c) (1) The maximum weekly death benefit payable under this section
shall equal two-thirds of the average weekly wage of the deceased covered employee,
but may not exceed two-thirds of the State average weekly wage.
(2) The weekly death benefit payable under this section shall be the
percentage of the maximum weekly death benefit under paragraph (1) of this
subsection that:
(i) the weekly earnings of the deceased covered employee
bears to the combined weekly earnings of the deceased covered employee and the
partly dependent individuals; and
(ii) does not exceed the maximum weekly death benefit.
(d) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the employer or its insurer
shall pay the weekly death benefit:
(1) for the period of partial dependency; or
(2) until $75,000 has been paid, including any payments made during
a period of total dependency under § 9-681 of this subtitle.
(e) (1) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, if a surviving spouse
who is partly dependent remarries and does not have dependent children at the time
of the remarriage, the employer or its insurer shall make payments to the surviving
spouse for 2 years after the date of the remarriage.
(2) The total of the payments made before the remarriage may not
exceed $75,000.
(f) (1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection,
the employer or its insurer shall continue to make payments to, or for the benefit of,
a surviving child until the child reaches 18 years of age.
(2) If a child who is 18 years old or older remains partly dependent
on the deceased covered employee, the employer or its insurer shall continue to make
payments in accordance with subsections (c) and (d) of this section.
(3) The employer or its insurer shall continue to make payments to,
or for the benefit of, a child who is 18 years old or older for up to 5 years after reaching
the age of 18 if:
(i) the child is attending school on a full-time basis; and
(ii) the school offers an educational program or a vocational
training program and the program is accredited or approved by the Maryland State
Department of Education.