Maryland Code § LE-9-660
Section LE-9-660
(a) In addition to the compensation provided under this subtitle, if a covered
employee has suffered an accidental personal injury, compensable hernia, or
occupational disease the employer or its insurer promptly shall provide to the covered
employee, as the Commission may require:
(1) medical, surgical, or other attendance or treatment;
(2) hospital and nursing services;
(3) medicine;
(4) crutches and other apparatus; and
(5) artificial arms, feet, hands, and legs and other prosthetic
appliances.
(b) The employer or its insurer shall provide the medical services and
treatment required under subsection (a) of this section for the period required by the
nature of the accidental personal injury, compensable hernia, or occupational disease.
(c) Except as provided in § 9-736(b) and (c) of this title, any award or order
of the Commission under this section may not be construed to:
(1) reopen any case; or
(2) allow any previous award to be changed.
(d) (1) A provider who provides medical service or treatment to a covered
employee under subsection (a) of this section shall submit to the employer or the
employer's insurer a bill for providing medical service or treatment within 12 months
from the later of the date:
(i) medical service or treatment was provided to a covered
employee;
(ii) the claim for compensation was accepted by the employer
or the employer's insurer; or
(iii) the claim for compensation was determined by the
Commission to be compensable.
(2) The employer or the employer's insurer may not be required to
pay a bill submitted after the time period required under paragraph (1) of this
subsection unless:
(i) the provider files an application for payment with the
Commission within 3 years from the later of the date:
1. medical service or treatment was provided to the
covered employee;
2. the claim for compensation was accepted by the
employer or the employer's insurer; or
3. the claim for compensation was determined by the
Commission to be compensable; and
(ii) the Commission excuses the untimely submission for good
cause.