Maryland Code § LE-9-644
Section LE-9-644
(a) Whenever practicable, a femoral, inguinal, or other hernia proven to be
the result of an accidental personal injury or strain in accordance with § 9-504 of this
title shall be treated by surgery.
(b) (1) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, if a covered
employee suffers a compensable hernia and undergoes surgery, the employer or its
insurer shall pay the covered employee compensation only for lost time.
(2) For the purpose of computing lost time under paragraph (1) of this
subsection, any time lost because of a delay in holding a hearing shall not be counted
as lost time if the delay occurred at the request or due to the fault of the covered
employee.
(c) If a special examination shows that a covered employee who suffered
from a compensable hernia and underwent surgery has a permanent partial,
permanent total, or temporary total disability resulting from the operation, the
employer or its insurer shall pay the covered employee compensation for a permanent
partial, permanent total, or temporary total disability in accordance with the
applicable part of this subtitle.
(d) If a covered employee who suffered a compensable hernia dies as a result
of surgery, the death shall be considered death as a result of the accidental personal
injury or strain that caused the hernia and the employer or its insurer shall provide
death benefits in accordance with Part XII of this subtitle.