Maryland Code § LE-9-637
Section LE-9-637
(a) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, if a covered
employee has a permanent total disability resulting from an accidental personal
injury or an occupational disease, the employer or its insurer shall pay the covered
employee compensation that equals two-thirds of the average weekly wage of the
covered employee, but may not:
(i) exceed the State average weekly wage; or
(ii) be less than $25.
(2) If the average weekly wage of the covered employee is less than
$25 at the time of the accidental personal injury or last injurious exposure to the
hazards of the occupational disease, the employer or its insurer shall pay the covered
employee weekly compensation that equals the average weekly wage of the covered
employee.
(3) Payments under paragraph (1) or (2) of this subsection may not
exceed a total of $45,000.
(b) Notwithstanding the $45,000 limitation in subsection (a)(3) of this
section, the employer or its insurer shall pay the benefit for the period that the
covered employee is permanently totally disabled.
(c) (1) This subsection applies to the payment of weekly compensation
required under subsection (a) of this section if the average weekly wage of a covered
employee is computed under § 9-602(l) of this subtitle.
(2) The employer in whose employment the accidental personal
injury occurred or the employer's insurer shall pay the covered employee weekly
compensation that is based on the weekly wages of the covered employee at the
employment in which the covered employee was injured.
(3) Subject to paragraph (4) of this subsection, any additional weekly
compensation resulting from computing the average weekly wage based on weekly
wages earned by the covered employee in other employment shall be payable in the
first instance by the employer in whose employment the employee was injured or the
employer's insurer.
(4) Subject to any right of the Subsequent Injury Fund to be
impleaded or any right of the Subsequent Injury Fund to defend in a case involving
payment from the Subsequent Injury Fund created under Title 10, Subtitle 2 of this
article, as allowable under Subtitle 8 of this title, the Subsequent Injury Fund shall
reimburse the employer in whose employment the employee was injured or the
employer's insurer the amount of additional weekly compensation paid by the
employer or insurer under paragraph (3) of this subsection.