Maryland Code § LE-9-630
Section LE-9-630
(a) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, if a covered
employee is given an award or a combination of awards resulting from 1 accidental
personal injury or occupational disease for 250 weeks or more under § 9-627 of this
subtitle:
(i) the Commission shall increase the award or awards by one-
third the number of weeks in the award or awards, computed to the nearest whole
number; and
(ii) the employer or its insurer shall pay the covered employee
weekly compensation that equals two-thirds of the average weekly wage of the
covered employee, but does not exceed 75% of the State average weekly wage.
(2) An award for disfigurement or mutilation under § 9-627(i) of this
subtitle may not be used to make up the 250 weeks under paragraph (1) of this
subsection.
(b) (1) This subsection applies to the payment of weekly compensation
required under subsection (a) of this section if the average weekly wage of a covered
employee is computed under § 9-602(l) of this subtitle.
(2) The employer in whose employment the accidental personal
injury occurred or the employer's insurer shall pay the covered employee weekly
compensation that is based on the weekly wages of the covered employee at the
employment in which the covered employee was injured.
(3) Subject to paragraph (4) of this subsection, any additional weekly
compensation resulting from computing the average weekly wage based on weekly
wages earned by the covered employee in other employment shall be payable in the
first instance by the employer in whose employment the employee was injured or the
employer's insurer.
(4) Subject to any right of the Subsequent Injury Fund to be
impleaded or any right of the Subsequent Injury Fund to defend in a case involving
payment from the Subsequent Injury Fund created under Title 10, Subtitle 2 of this
article, as allowable under Subtitle 8 of this title, the Subsequent Injury Fund shall
reimburse the employer in whose employment the employee was injured or the
employer's insurer the amount of additional weekly compensation paid by the
employer or insurer under paragraph (3) of this subsection.
(c) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, § 9-627 of
this subtitle applies to covered employees who are covered by this section.
(2) To the extent of any inconsistency, this section prevails over § 9-
627 of this subtitle.
(d) If a covered employee receives additional compensation for a disability
on a petition to reopen for serious disability, the additional compensation may not
increase the amount of compensation previously awarded and paid.