Maryland Code § LE-9-610
Section LE-9-610
(a) (1) Except for benefits subject to an offset under § 29-118 of the State
Personnel and Pensions Article, if a statute, charter, ordinance, resolution,
regulation, or policy, regardless of whether part of a pension system, provides a
benefit to a covered employee of a governmental unit or a quasi-public corporation
that is subject to this title under § 9-201(2) of this title or, in case of death, to the
dependents of the covered employee, payment of the benefit by the employer satisfies,
to the extent of the payment, the liability of the employer and the Subsequent Injury
Fund for payment of similar benefits under this title only if the payment of the benefit
by the employer and the payment for benefits under this title are based, in whole or
in part, on the same body part.
(2) If a benefit paid under paragraph (1) of this subsection is less than
the benefits provided under this title, the employer, the Subsequent Injury Fund, or
both shall provide an additional benefit that equals the difference between the benefit
paid under paragraph (1) of this subsection and the benefits provided under this title.
(3) The computation of an additional benefit payable under
paragraph (2) of this subsection shall be done at the time of the initial award and
may not include any cost of living adjustment after the initial award.
(b) (1) If federal law provides benefits for an individual who is a covered
employee of the Military Department of the State under § 9-215 of this title that are
equal to or greater than the benefits provided by this title, the covered employee is
not entitled to benefits under this title.
(2) If federal law provides benefits for a covered employee of the
Military Department of the State that are less than the benefits provided by this title,
the State and its insurer shall provide an additional benefit that equals the difference
between the benefit provided by federal law and the similar benefit provided by this
title.
(c) (1) The Commission may:
(i) determine whether any benefit provided by the employer is
equal to or greater than any benefit provided for in this title; and
(ii) make an award against the employer or the Subsequent
Injury Fund or both to provide an additional benefit that equals the difference
between the benefit provided by the employer and the benefits required by this title.
(2) A claim that comes under this section is subject to the continuing
powers and jurisdiction of the Commission.