Maryland Code § LE-9-602
Section LE-9-602
(a) (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the average weekly
wage of a covered employee shall be computed by determining the average of the
weekly wages of the covered employee:
(i) when the covered employee is working full time; and
(ii) at the time of:
1. the accidental personal injury; or
2. the last injurious exposure of the covered employee
to the hazards of an occupational disease.
(2) For purposes of a computation under paragraph (1) of this
subsection, wages shall include:
(i) tips; and
(ii) the reasonable value of housing, lodging, meals, rent, and
other similar advantages that the covered employee received from the employer.
(3) If a covered employee establishes that, because of the age and
experience of the covered employee at the time of the accidental personal injury or
last injurious exposure to the hazards of the occupational disease, the wages of the
covered employee could be expected to increase under normal circumstances, the
expected increase may be taken into account when computing the average weekly
wage of the covered employee under paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(b) For the purpose of computing the average weekly wage of an auxiliary
police officer of Baltimore County who is a covered employee under § 9-220(a) of this
title or a member of a volunteer ambulance, ambulance and rescue, or fire company
in Baltimore County who is a covered employee under § 9-234 of this title, the wages
of the covered employee shall be:
(1) if the covered employee had other employment at the time of the
accidental personal injury or last injurious exposure, the salary or wages from the
other employment;
(2) if the covered employee had had other employment but was not
otherwise employed at the time of the accidental personal injury or last injurious
exposure, the salary or wages last received by the covered employee from the other
employment; or
(3) if the covered employee had never had other employment at the
time of the accidental personal injury or last injurious exposure, an amount that
allows minimum death or disability benefits under this title.
(c) For the purpose of computing the average weekly wage of an individual
engaged for fire fighting by the Department of Natural Resources who is a covered
employee under § 9-207 of this title, the wages of the covered employee shall be:
(1) the greater of:
(i) any salary or wages received by the covered employee for
fire fighting; or
(ii) any salary or wages earned by the covered employee in
other employment at the time of the accidental personal injury or last injurious
exposure; or
(2) if the covered employee did not receive wages for fire fighting or
from other employment at the time of the accidental personal injury or last injurious
exposure, an amount that allows the minimum compensation or death benefits under
this title.
(d) For the purpose of computing the average weekly wage of a handicapped
student who is a covered employee under § 9-228(a) of this title, the wages of the
covered employee shall be the federal minimum wage that is in effect at the time of
the accidental personal injury or last injurious exposure.
(e) For the purpose of computing the average weekly wage of a jockey who
is a covered employee under § 9-212 of this title, the wages of the covered employee
shall be all of the earnings that the jockey earns as a jockey, including those derived
from outside the State.
(f) For the purpose of computing the average weekly wage of a member of
the organized militia of the State who is a covered employee under § 9-215 of this
title, the wages of the covered employee shall be the greater of:
(1) the wage provided for active duty in § 13-406(b) of the Public
Safety Article;
(2) the actual wages earned by the covered employee in employment
in the National Guard; or
(3) the actual wages earned by the covered employee in the
employee's civilian employment at the time of entry into State active duty.
(g) (1) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, for the purpose of
computing the average weekly wage of an individual who is a covered employee under
§ 9-234 of this title, the wages of the covered employee shall be:
* * *