Maryland Code § LE-9-602
Section LE-9-602
(a) (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the average weekly
wage of a covered employee shall be computed by determining the average of the
weekly wages of the covered employee:
* * *
(c) For the purpose of computing the average weekly wage of an individual
engaged for fire fighting by the Department of Natural Resources who is a covered
employee under § 9-207 of this title, the wages of the covered employee shall be:
(1) the greater of:
(i) any salary or wages received by the covered employee for
fire fighting; or
(ii) any salary or wages earned by the covered employee in
other employment at the time of the accidental personal injury or last injurious
exposure; or
(2) if the covered employee did not receive wages for fire fighting or
from other employment at the time of the accidental personal injury or last injurious
exposure, an amount that allows the minimum compensation or death benefits under
this title.
(d) For the purpose of computing the average weekly wage of a handicapped
student who is a covered employee under § 9-228(a) of this title, the wages of the
covered employee shall be the federal minimum wage that is in effect at the time of
the accidental personal injury or last injurious exposure.
(e) For the purpose of computing the average weekly wage of a jockey who
is a covered employee under § 9-212 of this title, the wages of the covered employee
shall be all of the earnings that the jockey earns as a jockey, including those derived
from outside the State.
(f) For the purpose of computing the average weekly wage of a member of
the organized militia of the State who is a covered employee under § 9-215 of this
title, the wages of the covered employee shall be the greater of:
(1) the wage provided for active duty in § 13-406(b) of the Public
Safety Article;
(2) the actual wages earned by the covered employee in employment
in the National Guard; or
(3) the actual wages earned by the covered employee in the
employee's civilian employment at the time of entry into State active duty.
(g) (1) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, for the purpose of
computing the average weekly wage of an individual who is a covered employee under
§ 9-234 of this title, the wages of the covered employee shall be:
(i) for a covered employee who received a salary or wages from
other employment at the time of the accidental personal injury or last injurious
exposure, the salary or wages from the other employment; or
(ii) for a covered employee who did not receive a salary or
wages from other employment at the time of the accidental personal injury or last
injurious exposure:
1. if the covered employee derived income from a
source other than salary or wages at the time of the accidental personal injury or last
injurious exposure, an amount that allows the maximum compensation under this
title;
2. if the covered employee was not engaged in a
business enterprise at the time of the accidental personal injury or last injurious
exposure, the weekly income last received by the covered employee when engaged in
a business enterprise; or
3. if the covered employee had never been engaged in a
business enterprise at the time of the accidental personal injury or last injurious
exposure, an amount that allows the minimum compensation under this title.
(2) A yearly stipend of $5,200 or less to help offset out-of-pocket
expenses that a volunteer company, as defined in § 9-234 of this title, pays to a
member may not be used when determining the average weekly wage of the member.
(h) For the purpose of computing the average weekly wage of a prisoner who
is a covered employee under § 9-221 of this title, the wages of the covered employee
shall be:
(1) the wages paid to the prisoner by the county; and
(2) a fair and reasonable amount determined by the Commission for
meals and maintenance of the prisoner, but not more than the amount customarily
received by the county for its own use by prisoners engaged in employment by other
employers.
(i) For the purpose of computing the average weekly wage of a covered
employee whose wages from full-time employment are paid partly by an employer
and partly by the United States under a federal veterans' benefit law, the wages of
the covered employee shall be the total amounts jointly paid to the covered employee
when working full time.
(j) For the purpose of computing the average weekly wage of a volunteer
deputy sheriff of Cecil County or an auxiliary volunteer of the Charles County
Sheriff's Office who is a covered employee under § 9-233 of this title, the wages of the
covered employee shall be:
(1) if the covered employee had other employment at the time of the
accidental personal injury or last injurious exposure, the wages from the other
employment;
(2) if the covered employee had had other employment but was not
otherwise employed at the time of the accidental personal injury or last injurious
exposure, the wages last received by the covered employee from the other
employment; or
(3) if the covered employee had never had other employment at the
time of the accidental personal injury or last injurious exposure, an amount that
allows minimum compensation under this title.
(k) For the purpose of computing the average weekly wage of a juror who is
a covered employee under § 9-213(a) of this title, the wages of the juror shall be the
per diem received by the juror for jury duty.
(l) (1) This subsection applies only to a covered employee who:
(i) has suffered:
1. a serious permanent partial disability under § 9-630
of this subtitle; or
2. a permanent total disability under § 9-637 of this
subtitle;
(ii) was concurrently employed by more than one employer at
the time of the accidental personal injury;
(iii) worked, on average, 20 hours per week or less in the
employment in which the accidental personal injury occurred; and
(iv) as a result of the accidental personal injury, is unable to
* * *