Maryland Code § LE-9-508
Section LE-9-508
(a) A principal contractor is liable to pay to a covered employee or the
dependents of the covered employee any compensation that the principal contractor
would have been liable to pay had the covered employee been employed directly by
the principal contractor if:
(1) the principal contractor undertakes to perform any work that is
part of the business, occupation, or trade of the principal contractor;
(2) the principal contractor contracts with a subcontractor for the
execution by or under the subcontractor of all or part of the work undertaken by the
principal contractor; and
(3) the covered employee is employed in the execution of that work.
(b) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, in a claim
filed or proceeding brought against a principal contractor by a covered employee
employed to execute work as provided in subsection (a) of this section or a dependent
of the covered employee, the principal contractor shall be considered the employer of
the covered employee for the purposes of this title.
(2) In computing the average weekly wage of the covered employee
under § 9-602 of this title, the Commission shall use as wages of the covered employee
the wages paid by the employer who immediately employs the covered employee.
(c) If an employee of a subcontractor or a dependent of the employee files a
claim against a principal contractor under this title, the principal contractor may join
the subcontractor and any intermediate contractor as defendant or codefendant.
(d) If a principal contractor is liable to pay compensation under this section,
the principal contractor is entitled to indemnity from any employer who would have
been liable to pay compensation independent of this section.
(e) This section does not prevent a covered employee or a dependent of a
covered employee from recovering compensation from a subcontractor instead of the
principal contractor.
(f) (1) A principal contractor is not liable to pay compensation to an
individual under this title if the individual:
(i) is a corporate officer, or a member of a limited liability
company, who elects to be exempt from coverage under § 9-206 of this title;
(ii) is a partner in a partnership and the partnership does not
elect to make the individual a covered employee under § 9-219 of this title; or
(iii) is a sole proprietor who:
1. does not notify the principal contractor, on a form
approved by the Commission, of the individual's status as a covered employee; and
2. does not elect to be a covered employee under § 9-
227 of this title.
(2) An individual is presumed to be a sole proprietor who is not a
covered employee under this section if:
(i) a substantial part of the individual's income is derived from
the trade or business for which a principal contractor engages the individual and from
which the individual has attempted to earn taxable income; and
(ii) 1. the individual notifies the principal contractor on a
form approved by the Commission that the individual has not elected to become a
covered employee under § 9-227 under this title; or
2. the individual has filed the appropriate Internal
Revenue Form 1040, Schedule C or F, for the previous taxable year.