Maryland Code § LE-9-506
Section LE-9-506
(a) A covered employee or a dependent of a covered employee is not entitled
to compensation or benefits under this title as a result of:
(1) an intentional, self-inflicted accidental personal injury,
compensable hernia, or occupational disease; or
(2) an attempt to injure or kill another.
(b) A covered employee or a dependent of a covered employee is not entitled
to compensation or benefits under this title as a result of an accidental personal
injury, compensable hernia, or occupational disease if:
(1) the accidental personal injury, compensable hernia, or
occupational disease was caused solely by the effect on the covered employee of:
(i) a depressant, hallucinogenic, hypnotic, narcotic, or
stimulant drug; or
(ii) another drug that makes the covered employee incapable
of satisfactory job performance; and
(2) the drug was not administered or taken in accordance with the
prescription of a physician.
(c) A covered employee or a dependent of a covered employee is not entitled
to compensation or benefits under this title as a result of an accidental personal
injury, compensable hernia, or occupational disease if the accidental personal injury,
compensable hernia, or occupational disease was caused solely by the intoxication of
the covered employee while on duty.
(d) (1) In this subsection, "primary cause" means the cause that is first
in importance.
(2) (i) Except as provided in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph,
a covered employee or dependent of a covered employee is not entitled to
compensation or benefits under this title, except for medical benefits under §§ 9-660
and 9-661 of this title, as a result of an accidental personal injury, compensable
hernia, or occupational disease, if the primary cause of the accidental personal injury,
compensable hernia, or occupational disease was the effect on the covered employee
of a controlled dangerous substance defined in § 5-101 of the Criminal Law Article or
listed in Title 5, Subtitle 4 of the Criminal Law Article.
(ii) Compensation or benefits shall not be denied under
subparagraph (i) of this paragraph if the controlled dangerous substance was
administered, taken, or used in accordance with the prescription of a physician and
the administering, taking, or use of the controlled dangerous substance was not
excessive or abusive.
(3) Except for medical benefits under §§ 9-660 and 9-661 of this title,
a covered employee or dependent of a covered employee is not entitled to
compensation or benefits under this title as a result of an accidental personal injury,
compensable hernia, or occupational disease, if the primary cause of the accidental
personal injury, compensable hernia, or occupational disease was the intoxication of
the covered employee while on duty.
(e) A covered employee or a dependent of a covered employee is not entitled
to compensation or benefits under this title as a result of an accidental personal
injury, compensable hernia, or occupational disease if the accidental personal injury,
compensable hernia, or occupational disease was caused by the willful misconduct of
the covered employee.
(f) In a proceeding on a claim for compensation, there is, absent substantial
evidence to the contrary, a presumption that an accidental personal injury,
compensable hernia, or occupational disease:
(1) was not caused by the intent of the covered employee to injure or
kill the covered employee or another individual;
(2) was not caused solely by the effect on the covered employee of:
(i) a depressant, hallucinogenic, hypnotic, narcotic, or
stimulant drug; or
(ii) another drug that makes the covered employee incapable
of satisfactory job performance; and
(3) was not caused solely by the intoxication of the covered employee
while on duty.
(g) In a proceeding on a claim for compensation under subsection (d) of this
section, there is, absent substantial evidence to the contrary, a presumption that:
(1) the effect on the covered employee of a controlled dangerous
substance was not the primary cause of the accidental personal injury, compensable
hernia, or occupational disease; and
(2) the intoxication of the covered employee was not the primary
cause of the accidental personal injury, compensable hernia, or occupational disease.