Maryland Code § LE-9-402
Section LE-9-402
(a) Subject to subsections (b) through (f) of this section, each employer shall
secure compensation for all covered employees of the employer by:
(1) maintaining insurance with an authorized insurer;
(2) participating in a governmental self-insurance group that meets
the requirements of § 9-404 of this subtitle;
(3) participating in a self-insurance group of private employers that
meets the requirements of Title 25, Subtitle 3 of the Insurance Article;
(4) maintaining self-insurance for an individual employer in
accordance with § 9-405 of this subtitle; or
(5) having a county board of education or private noncollegiate
institution secure compensation under § 8-402(c) or § 7-114(d) of the Education
Article.
(b) The State shall secure compensation for jurors by maintaining
insurance with the Chesapeake Employers' Insurance Company and paying to the
Company the premiums set by the Board for the Company as necessary to provide
compensation for jurors.
(c) The Adjutant General shall secure compensation for officers and
enlisted members of the organized militia of the State by maintaining insurance with
the Chesapeake Employers' Insurance Company or an authorized insurer.
(d) A licensed owner or trainer of a racehorse who is considered an employer
under § 9-212 of this title is in compliance with the requirements of this subtitle if
the owner or trainer is in compliance with the requirements of § 11-906 of the
Business Regulation Article.
(e) The Secretary of Human Services shall secure compensation for a
recipient of public assistance who is a covered employee under § 9-224 of this title by
maintaining insurance with the Chesapeake Employers' Insurance Company and
paying to the Company the premiums set by the Board for the Company as necessary
to provide compensation for those individuals.
(f) Anne Arundel, Kent, and Prince George's counties shall secure
compensation for members of a volunteer fire company or volunteer rescue squad by
maintaining insurance with the Chesapeake Employers' Insurance Company or an
authorized insurer.