Maryland Code § LE-9-104
Section LE-9-104
(a) (1) Except as otherwise provided in this title, a covered employee or
an employer of a covered employee may not by agreement, rule, or regulation:
(i) exempt the covered employee or the employer from a duty
of the covered employee or the employer under this title; or
(ii) waive a right of the covered employee or the employer
under this title.
(2) An agreement, rule, or regulation that violates paragraph (1) of
this subsection is void to the extent of the violation.
(b) (1) If federal law provides an exclusive remedy and compensation to
an employee of a common carrier by railroad in this State or a dependent of the
employee for disability or death caused by an accidental personal injury sustained in
interstate or foreign commerce, the carrier and the employee may enter into an
agreement that provides:
(i) for the payment by the carrier of compensation, in
accordance with the federal law, to the employee or a dependent of the employee for
disability or death caused by an accidental personal injury sustained in intrastate
commerce; and
(ii) except as otherwise provided in the agreement, that the
carrier may not be civilly liable for the disability or death of the employee caused by
the accidental personal injury.
(2) To enter into an agreement with any employees of a common
carrier by railroad under paragraph (1) of this subsection, the carrier shall:
(i) submit, under seal, to the Commission a document that:
1. offers to enter into an agreement with each of its
employees in the State under paragraph (1) of this subsection; and
2. refers to the applicable federal law; and
(ii) publish notice of the offer once a week for 3 successive
weeks after the document is submitted to the Commission:
1. in a newspaper published in each county through
which the carrier regularly runs a freight or passenger train; and
2. if the carrier regularly runs a freight or passenger
train within Baltimore City, in 2 newspapers published in Baltimore City.
(3) Thirty days after a common carrier by railroad submits to the
Commission a document making an offer under paragraph (2) of this subsection, each
employee of the carrier shall be conclusively presumed to have entered into the
agreement unless, within the 30 days, an employee submits to the Commission a
written notice declining the offer.
(4) A common carrier by railroad or an employee of the carrier may
end an agreement made under this subsection on the part of the carrier or employee
by giving the Commission at least 30 days' written notice of intention to end the
agreement.
(5) If a common carrier by railroad or an employee of the carrier gives
the Commission notice of intention to end the agreement in accordance with
paragraph (4) of this subsection, the agreement shall end on the part of the carrier or
employee on the effective date of the notice.
(c) A covered employee who has sustained an injury or partial disability
may waive by written contract the rights of the covered employee under this title for
any subsequent injury that is naturally and proximately caused by the previous
injury or disability if the covered employee:
(1) voluntarily enters into the contract; and
(2) executes the contract in the presence of 2 individuals who sign the
contract as witnesses.
(d) (1) Subject to paragraph (5) of this subsection, as part of a collective
bargaining agreement, an employer and a recognized or certified exclusive bargaining
representative of employees under the purview of the Building and Construction
Trade Council may agree to:
(i) an alternative dispute resolution system that modifies,
supplements, or replaces all or part of the dispute prevention and dispute resolution
processes contained in this title, and that may include but is not limited to mediation
and binding arbitration;
(ii) the use of an agreed list of health care providers of medical
treatment and expertise, which may be the source of all medical and related
examinations, treatment, and testimony provided under this title;
(iii) the use of an agreed list of health care providers to conduct
independent medical examinations;
(iv) a light duty, modified job, or return to work program; and
(v) a vocational rehabilitation or retraining program.
(2) (i) All settlements and resolutions of claims under an
alternative dispute resolution system shall be submitted to the Commission for
approval. The Commission shall approve settlements and resolutions of claims that
the Commission determines are in compliance with this title.
(ii) All arbitration decisions under an alternative dispute
resolution system shall be reviewable in the same manner and under the same
procedures as a decision of a commissioner.
(3) An agreement under this subsection is not valid until it has been
filed with the Commission and determined by the Commission to be in compliance
with this subsection and this title.
(4) Once an agreement under this subsection has been determined to
be in compliance with this subsection and this title by the Commission it is binding
on the employer and the bargaining unit.
(5) This subsection does not allow an agreement that:
(i) exempts a covered employee or an employer from a duty of
the covered employee or employer under this title;
(ii) waives or limits a right or benefit of a covered employee or
employer under this title, except as otherwise set forth in this subsection;
(iii) affects the imposition of an assessment on settlements and
resolutions of claims, as described in §§ 9-806 and 9-1007 of this title; or
(iv) affects claims made under Subtitle 8 or Subtitle 10 of this
title or claims made under Title 10, Subtitle 2 of this article.
(6) An agreement that violates paragraph (5) of this subsection is
void.
(7) Notwithstanding paragraph (1)(ii) of this subsection, an injured
employee whose injury or treatment is related to a medical condition for which the
employee is being or has been treated may continue to seek treatment from the health
* * *