Maryland Code § LE-9-1012
Section LE-9-1012
(a) (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subtitle, the Director
shall notify an employer by certified mail, return receipt requested, that the license
or permit of the employer to do business in the State may be suspended if the
employer fails to:
(i) reimburse the Fund for payment of an award under § 9-
1002 of this subtitle;
(ii) pay an assessment under this subtitle; or
(iii) pay a penalty ordered under § 9-407 of this title.
(2) The Director shall send a copy of the notice to each State, county,
or municipal unit that has issued a license or permit to the employer for an activity
for which workers' compensation coverage is required by law.
(b) (1) Within 15 days after receipt of the notice, the licensing unit shall
provide the employer with the notice and opportunity for a hearing as otherwise may
be required by law.
(2) If law requires the licensing unit to hold a hearing, the licensing
unit shall send written notice of the hearing date to the Director.
(c) (1) The licensing unit shall suspend the license or permit of the
employer if the licensing unit finds that the employer has failed to:
(i) reimburse the Fund for payment of an award under § 9-
1002 of this subtitle;
(ii) pay an assessment under this subtitle; or
(iii) pay a penalty ordered under § 9-407 of this title.
(2) A suspension of a license or permit under paragraph (1) of this
subsection shall continue until the employer:
(i) reimburses the Fund for payment of an award under § 9-
1002 of this subtitle;
(ii) pays the assessment due to the Fund;
(iii) pays a penalty due to the Fund; or
(iv) agrees to reimburse the Fund for payment of an award or
to pay the assessment and the penalty due to the Fund in a manner approved by the
Board.