Maryland Code § LE-8-1005
Section LE-8-1005
(a) Subject to subsection (d) of this section, an individual who otherwise is
eligible to receive benefits is disqualified from receiving benefits if the Secretary finds
that the individual, without good cause, failed to:
(1) apply for work that is available and suitable when directed to do
so by the Secretary;
(2) accept suitable work when offered; or
(3) return to the individual's usual self-employment when directed to
do so by the Secretary.
(b) (1) In determining whether work is suitable for an individual, the
Secretary shall consider:
(i) the degree of risk involved to the health, morals, and safety
of the individual;
(ii) the experience, previous earnings, previous training, and
physical fitness of the individual;
(iii) the length of unemployment of the individual and the
prospects for securing local work in the usual occupation of the individual; and
(iv) the distance of available work from the residence of the
individual.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this title, the Secretary
may not consider work to be suitable and thus deny benefits to an otherwise eligible
individual for refusal to accept the new work if:
(i) the position offered is vacant as a direct result of a strike,
lockout, or other labor dispute;
(ii) hours, wages, or other conditions of work offered are
substantially less favorable to the individual than those prevailing for similar work
in the locality; or
(iii) as a condition of being employed, the individual would be
required to join a company union or resign from or refrain from joining any bona fide
labor organization.
(c) A disqualification under this section:
(1) shall be effective beginning with the latest week in which the
individual:
(i) was to have applied for work at the direction of the
Secretary;
(ii) was notified that suitable work had become available to the
individual; or
(iii) was to return to the usual self-employment of the
individual at the direction of the Secretary; and
(2) shall continue:
(i) for a total of at least 5 but not more than 10 weeks; or
(ii) until the individual is reemployed and has earned wages
for covered employment that equal at least 10 times the weekly benefit amount of the
individual.
(d) (1) In this subsection, the terms "affected employee" and "work
sharing employer" have the meanings stated in § 8-1201 of this title.
(2) An affected employee who refuses to apply for or accept suitable
work from a person other than the work sharing employer may not be denied benefits
under this section.