Maryland Code § LE-8-1001
Section LE-8-1001
(a) (1) An individual who otherwise is eligible to receive benefits is
disqualified from receiving benefits if the Secretary finds that unemployment results
from voluntarily leaving work without good cause.
(2) A claimant who is otherwise eligible for benefits from the loss of
full-time employment may not be disqualified from the benefits attributable to the
full-time employment because the claimant voluntarily quit a part-time
employment, if the claimant quit the part-time employment before the loss of the
full-time employment.
(b) The Secretary may find that a cause for voluntarily leaving is good cause
only if:
(1) the cause is directly attributable to, arising from, or connected
with:
(i) the conditions of employment; or
(ii) the actions of the employing unit;
(2) an individual:
(i) is laid off from employment through no fault of the
individual;
(ii) obtains subsequent employment that pays weekly wages
that total less than 50% of the weekly wage earned in the employment from which
the individual was laid off; and
(iii) leaves the subsequent employment to attend a training
program for which the individual has been chosen that:
1. is offered under the Maryland Workforce
Development Act; or
2. otherwise is approved by the Secretary; or
(3) the cause is directly attributable to the individual or the
individual's spouse, minor child, or parent being a victim of domestic violence as
defined in § 4-513 of the Family Law Article and the individual:
(i) reasonably believes that the individual's continued
employment would jeopardize the individual's safety or the safety of the individual's
spouse, minor child, or parent; and
(ii) provides one of the following types of documentation to the
Secretary substantiating domestic violence:
1. an active or a recently issued temporary protective
order under § 4-505 of the Family Law Article, a protective order under § 4-506 of
the Family Law Article, or any other court order documenting the domestic violence;
or
2. a police record documenting recent domestic
violence.
(c) (1) A circumstance for voluntarily leaving work is valid only if it is:
(i) a substantial cause that is directly attributable to, arising
from, or connected with conditions of employment or actions of the employing unit;
(ii) of such necessitous or compelling nature that the
individual has no reasonable alternative other than leaving the employment; or
(iii) caused by the individual leaving employment to follow a
spouse if:
1. the spouse:
A. serves in the uniformed services; or
B. is a civilian employee of the uniformed services or of
a federal agency involved in uniformed services operations; and
2. the spouse's employer requires a mandatory transfer
to a new location.
(2) For determination of the application of paragraph (1)(ii) of this
subsection to an individual who leaves employment because of the health of the
individual or another for whom the individual must care, the individual shall submit
a written statement or other documentary evidence of the health problem from a
hospital or physician.
(d) In addition to other circumstances for which a disqualification may be
imposed, neither good cause nor a valid circumstance exists and a disqualification
shall be imposed if an individual leaves employment:
(1) to become self-employed;
(2) to accompany a spouse to a new location or to join a spouse in a
new location, unless the requirements of subsection (c)(1)(iii) of this section are met;
or
(3) to attend an educational institution.
(e) A disqualification under this section:
(1) shall begin with the first week for which unemployment is caused
by voluntarily leaving without good cause; and
(2) subject to subsection (c) of this section, shall continue:
(i) if a valid circumstance exists, for a total of at least 5 but
not more than 10 weeks, as determined by the Secretary based on the seriousness of
the circumstance; or
(ii) if a valid circumstance does not exist, until the individual
is reemployed and has earned wages for covered employment that equal at least 15
times the weekly benefit amount of the individual.