Maryland Code § LE-4-602
Section LE-4-602
(a) An employee, county, or municipal corporation aggrieved by a final
decision may obtain judicial review of that decision through an appeal filed in a circuit
court of appropriate venue.
(b) An appeal under subsection (a) of this section shall be taken in
accordance with Maryland Rules 7-201 through 7-210.
(c) Any party that is aggrieved by a final judgment of a circuit court under
this subtitle may appeal to the Appellate Court of Maryland in the manner provided
by law.
(d) In an appeal under subsection (a) of this section, the circuit court may:
(1) remand the case for further proceedings;
(2) affirm the final decision; or
(3) reverse or modify the decision if any substantial right of the
petitioner may have been prejudiced because a finding, conclusion, or decision:
(i) is unconstitutional;
(ii) exceeds the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the final
decision maker;
(iii) results from an unlawful practice;
(iv) is affected by any other error of law;
(v) is unsupported by competent, material, and substantial
evidence in light of the entire record as submitted; or
(vi) is arbitrary and capricious.