Maryland Code § LE-3-715
Section LE-3-715
(a) Except as prohibited by federal law, a provision in an employment
contract, policy, or agreement that waives any substantive or procedural right or
remedy to a claim that accrues in the future of sexual harassment or retaliation for
reporting or asserting a right or remedy based on sexual harassment is null and void
as being against the public policy of the State.
(b) (1) An employer may not take adverse action against an employee
because the employee fails or refuses to enter into an agreement that contains a
waiver that is void under subsection (a) of this section.
(2) Adverse action prohibited under this subsection includes:
(i) discharge;
(ii) suspension;
(iii) demotion;
(iv) discrimination in the terms, conditions, or privileges of
employment; or
(v) any other retaliatory action that results in a change to the
terms or conditions of employment that would dissuade a reasonable employee from
making a complaint, bringing an action, or testifying in an action regarding a
violation of this section.
(c) An employer who enforces or attempts to enforce a provision that
violates subsection (a) of this section shall be liable for the employee's reasonable
attorney's fees and costs.