Maryland Code § LE-3-507.2
Section LE-3-507.2
(a) Notwithstanding any remedy available under § 3-507 of this subtitle, if
an employer fails to pay an employee in accordance with § 3-502 or § 3-505 of this
subtitle, after 2 weeks have elapsed from the date on which the employer is required
to have paid the wages, the employee may bring an action against the employer to
recover the unpaid wages.
(b) If, in an action under subsection (a) of this section, a court finds that an
employer withheld the wage of an employee in violation of this subtitle and not as a
result of a bona fide dispute, the court may award the employee an amount not
exceeding 3 times the wage, and reasonable counsel fees and other costs.
(c) (1) In this subsection, "construction services" has the meaning stated
in § 3-901 of this title.
(2) In an action brought under subsection (a) of this section, a general
contractor on a project for construction services is jointly and severally liable for a
violation of this subtitle that is committed by a subcontractor, regardless of whether
the subcontractor is in a direct contractual relationship with the general contractor.
(3) A subcontractor shall indemnify a general contractor for any
wages, damages, interest, penalties, or attorney's fees owed as a result of the
subcontractor's violation unless:
(i) indemnification is provided for in a contract between the
general contractor and the subcontractor; or
(ii) a violation of the subtitle arose due to a lack of prompt
payment in accordance with the terms of the contract between the general contractor
and the subcontractor.