Maryland Code § LE-3-1308
Section LE-3-1308
(a) If an employee believes that an employer has violated this subtitle, the
employee may file a written complaint with the Commissioner.
(b) (1) Within 90 days after the receipt of a written complaint, the
Commissioner shall conduct an investigation and attempt to resolve the issue
informally through mediation.
(2) (i) If the Commissioner is unable to resolve an issue through
mediation during the period stated in paragraph (1) of this subsection and the
Commissioner determines that an employer has violated this subtitle, the
Commissioner shall issue an order.
(ii) An order issued under subparagraph (i) of this paragraph:
1. shall describe the violation;
2. shall direct the payment of the full monetary value
of any unpaid earned sick and safe leave and any actual economic damages;
3. may, in the Commissioner's discretion, direct the
payment of an additional amount up to three times the value of the employee's hourly
wage for each violation; and
4. may, in the Commissioner's discretion, assess a civil
penalty of up to $1,000 for each employee for whom the employer is not in compliance
with this subtitle.
(3) The actions taken under paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection
are subject to the hearing and notice requirements of Title 10, Subtitle 2 of the State
Government Article.
(c) (1) Within 30 days after the Commissioner issues an order, an
employer shall comply with the order.
(2) If an employer does not comply with an order within the time
period stated in paragraph (1) of this subsection:
(i) the Commissioner may:
1. with the written consent of the employee, ask the
Attorney General to bring an action on behalf of the employee in the county where
the employer is located; or
2. bring an action to enforce the order for the civil
penalty in the county where the employer is located; and
(ii) within 3 years after the date of the order, an employee may
bring a civil action to enforce the order in the county where the employer is located.
(3) If an employee prevails in an action brought under paragraph
(2)(ii) of this subsection to enforce an order, the court may award:
(i) three times the value of the employee's unpaid earned sick
and safe leave;
(ii) punitive damages in an amount to be determined by the
court;
(iii) reasonable counsel fees and other costs;
(iv) injunctive relief, if appropriate; and
(v) any other relief that the court deems appropriate.