Maryland Code § LE-11-902
Section LE-11-902
(a) (1) The Correctional Education Council shall develop and
recommend an educational and workforce training program for each correctional
institution in the Division of Correction.
(2) The programs shall meet the special needs and circumstances of
the incarcerated individuals in each correctional institution.
(3) If the Justice Reinvestment Oversight Board makes a funding
recommendation under § 9-3207(b)(6) of the State Government Article, a post-
secondary education and workforce training program, in accordance with the funding
recommendation, shall provide incarcerated individuals with the requisite training,
certifications, and experience to obtain careers in in-demand job sectors.
(b) (1) The Council shall adopt regulations for all correctional
institutions in the Division of Correction for the implementation of a mandatory
education program for all incarcerated individuals who fail to attain a minimum
educational standard as set forth in this subsection.
(2) The regulations adopted by the Council shall:
(i) require that the educational standard shall be the
attainment of a General Educational Development (GED) diploma or a verified high
school diploma;
(ii) apply only to any incarcerated individual who:
1. was received by the Division of Correction after July
1, 1987;
2. has 18 months or more remaining to be served before
a mandatory supervision release date;
3. is not exempted due to a medical, developmental, or
learning disability; and
4. does not possess a General Educational
Development (GED) diploma or a verified high school diploma; and
(iii) require any incarcerated individual who is not exempted
under item (ii)3 of this paragraph to participate in:
1. the mandatory education program for at least 240
calendar days; or
2. a workforce skills training program.
(3) The Division of Correction shall report to the Parole Commission
the academic progress of an incarcerated individual in the mandatory education
program.
(c) (1) The Council shall adopt regulations for all correctional
institutions in the Division of Correction for the implementation of a mandatory
workforce skills training program for all incarcerated individuals as provided in this
subsection.
(2) The regulations shall apply only to an incarcerated individual
who:
(i) has 18 months or more remaining to be served before a
mandatory supervision release date; and
(ii) is not exempted due to a medical, developmental, or
learning disability.
(3) The Division of Correction shall report to the Parole Commission
the academic progress of an incarcerated individual in the mandatory workforce skills
training program.
(d) On or before October 30 of each year, the Council shall report its
activities to the Governor and, in accordance with § 2-1257 of the State Government
Article, to the General Assembly.
(e) (1) (i) The Council shall actively advocate and promote the
interests of educational programs and workforce skills training opportunities in
correctional institutions.
(ii) The Council shall seek to ensure that a quality education,
equal educational opportunity, and workforce skills training are available to all
incarcerated individuals at correctional institutions.
(2) The Council, on a regular basis, shall review the educational and
workforce skills training programs at correctional institutions to ensure that the
unique educational and training needs of the populations of the correctional
institutions are being satisfactorily met.
(3) The Council shall include in its review:
(i) curriculum guides;
(ii) courses of study;
(iii) resource materials;
(iv) textbooks;
(v) supplementary readers;
(vi) materials of instruction;
(vii) visual and auditory aids;
(viii) supplies;
(ix) teacher performance; and
(x) other teaching aids.
(4) Based on its review, the Council shall recommend and advocate
improvements to the educational and workforce skills training programs at