Maryland Code § IN-9-306
Section IN-9-306
(a) (1) Except as to surety bonds, the Corporation shall be obligated to
the extent of the covered claims existing on or before the determination of insolvency
or arising:
(i) within 30 days after the determination of insolvency;
(ii) before the policy expiration date, if that date is less than
30 days after the determination of insolvency; or
(iii) before the insured replaces the policy or causes its
cancellation, if the insured does so within 30 days after the determination of
insolvency.
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection, the
obligation of the Corporation under this subsection shall include only that amount of
each covered claim that is in excess of $100 and less than $300,000.
(3) The Corporation shall pay the full amount of any covered claim
arising out of a workers' compensation policy.
(4) The Corporation is not obligated to a policyholder or claimant in
an amount in excess of the obligation of the insolvent insurer under the policy out of
which the claim arises.
(b) (1) As to surety bonds, the Corporation shall be obligated to the
extent of the covered claims existing on or before the determination of insolvency, or
arising within 18 months after the determination of insolvency, whether or not the
surety bonds are issued with no stated period or for a stated period.
(2) The obligation of the Corporation under this subsection shall
include only that amount of each covered claim payable to each claimant that is in
excess of $100 and less than $300,000.
(3) The Corporation is not liable for an aggregate amount in excess
of $1,000,000 under any one surety bond.
(4) If the covered claims are in excess of $1,000,000 under any one
surety bond, the Corporation shall make a prorated payment on account of each
covered claim in the ratio that the covered claim bears to the total amount of all
covered claims under the surety bond.
(5) The Corporation is not obligated to a claimant in an amount in
excess of the obligation of the insolvent insurer under the surety bond out of which
the claim arises.
(c) The Corporation shall be deemed the insurer to the extent of the
Corporation's obligation on the covered claims and, to that extent, shall have the
rights, duties, and obligations that the insolvent insurer would have had if the
insurer had not become insolvent.
(d) (1) The Corporation shall:
(i) allocate claims paid and expenses incurred among the four
accounts separately; and
(ii) assess member insurers separately for each account in
amounts necessary to pay:
1. the obligation of the Corporation under subsection
(a) or (b) of this section after an insolvency;
2. the expense of handling covered claims after an
insolvency; and
3. other expenses authorized by this subtitle.
(2) The Corporation shall assess each member insurer in the
proportion that the net direct written premiums of the member insurer for the
preceding calendar year on the kinds of insurance covered by the account bears to the
net direct written premiums of all member insurers for the preceding calendar year
on the kinds of insurance covered by the account.
(3) The Corporation shall give each member insurer at least 30 days'
notice of an assessment before it is due.
(4) The Corporation may not assess a member insurer in any year on
an account in an amount greater than 2% of that member insurer's net direct written
premiums for the preceding calendar year on the kinds of insurance covered by the
account.
(5) In any 1 year, if the sum of the maximum assessment for an
account and the other assets of the Corporation in the account does not provide an
amount sufficient to make all necessary payments from that account, the funds
available shall be prorated and the unpaid part shall be paid as soon as funds are
available.
(6) The Corporation may exempt or defer, wholly or partly, the
assessment of a member insurer if the assessment would cause the member insurer's
financial statement to reflect amounts of capital or surplus less than the minimum
amounts required for a certificate of authority by any jurisdiction in which the
member insurer is authorized to transact insurance business.
* * *