Maryland Code § IN-9-229.1
Section IN-9-229.1
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) "Commodity contract" means:
(i) a contract for the purchase or sale of a commodity for future
* * *
provision as against the defaulting insurer.
(3) Any such net or settlement amount shall be a general asset of the
insurer, except to the extent such net or settlement amount is subject to one or more
secondary liens or encumbrances.
(d) In making a transfer of a netting agreement or qualified financial
contract of an insurer subject to a delinquency proceeding under this subtitle, the
receiver shall:
(1) transfer to one party, other than an insurer subject to a
delinquency proceeding under this subtitle, all netting agreements and qualified
financial contracts between a counterparty or an affiliate of a counterparty and the
insurer that is the subject of the delinquency proceeding, including:
(i) all rights and obligations of each party under each netting
agreement and qualified financial contract; and
(ii) all property, including any guarantees or credit support
documents, securing any claims of each party under each netting agreement and
qualified financial contract; or
(2) transfer none of the netting agreements, qualified financial
contracts, rights, obligations, or property referred to in item (1) of this subsection,
with respect to the counterparty and any affiliate of the counterparty.
(e) (1) If a receiver for an insurer makes a transfer of one or more netting
agreements or qualified financial contracts, the receiver shall use its best efforts to
notify any person who is party to the netting agreements or qualified financial
contracts of the transfer by 12:00 p.m., the receiver's local time, on the business day
following the transfer.
(2) In this subsection, "business day" means a day other than a
Saturday, a Sunday, or any day on which either the New York Stock Exchange or the
Federal Reserve Bank of New York is closed.
(f) (1) Notwithstanding any provision of this subtitle other than
paragraph (2) of this subsection, a receiver may not avoid a transfer of money or other
property arising under or in connection with a netting agreement or qualified
financial contract, or any pledge, security, collateral, or guarantee agreement or any
other similar security arrangement or credit support document relating to a netting
agreement or qualified financial contract, that is made before the commencement of
a delinquency proceeding under this subtitle.
(2) A transfer may be avoided under § 9-221 of this subtitle if the
transfer was made with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud the insurer, a
receiver appointed for the insurer, or existing or future creditors.
(g) (1) In exercising any of its power under this subtitle to disaffirm or
repudiate a netting agreement or qualified financial contract, a receiver shall take
action with respect to each netting agreement or qualified financial contract and all
transactions entered into in connection with each netting agreement or qualified
financial contract, in its entirety.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subtitle, any claim of
a counterparty against the estate arising from a receiver's disaffirmance or
repudiation of a netting agreement or qualified financial contract that has not been
previously affirmed in the liquidation or immediately preceding rehabilitation
proceeding shall be determined and shall be allowed or disallowed:
(i) as if the claim had arisen before the date of the filing of the
petition for liquidation; or
(ii) if a rehabilitation proceeding is converted to a liquidation
proceeding, as if the claim had arisen before the date of the filing of the petition for
rehabilitation.
(3) (i) The amount of the claim identified in paragraph (2) of this
subsection shall be the actual direct compensatory damages determined as of the date
of the disaffirmance or repudiation of the netting agreement or qualified financial
contract.
(ii) In subparagraph (i) of this paragraph, "actual direct
compensatory damages" does not include punitive or exemplary damages, damages
for lost profits or lost opportunity, or damages for pain and suffering, but does include
normal and reasonable costs of cover or other reasonable measures of damages used
in the derivatives market for the contract and agreement claims.
(h) All rights of counterparties under this subtitle shall apply to netting
agreements and qualified financial contracts entered into on behalf of:
(1) the general account; or
(2) separate accounts if the assets of each separate account are
available only to counterparties to netting agreements and qualified financial
contracts entered into on behalf of that separate account.
(i) This section does not apply to a person that is an affiliate of the insurer
that is the subject of a delinquency proceeding under this subtitle.