Maryland Code § IN-8-606
Section IN-8-606
(a) Before an offer to purchase a policy can be made to a viator, a viatical
settlement provider shall:
(1) provide the viator with a disclosure statement that:
(i) contains the disclosures required in subsections (b) and (c)
of this section; and
(ii) has been signed by the viatical settlement provider; and
(2) receive from the viator the disclosure statement signed by the
viator.
(b) Before an offer to purchase a policy can be made to the viator, a viatical
settlement provider shall provide to the viator a disclosure statement that contains
the following disclosures:
(1) there are possible alternatives to viatical settlement contracts,
including any accelerated death benefits or policy loans offered under the viator's
policy;
(2) some or all of the proceeds of the viatical settlement may be
taxable under federal or State income tax law, and assistance should be sought from
a professional tax adviser;
(3) proceeds of the viatical settlement could be subject to the claims
of creditors;
(4) receipt of the proceeds of a viatical settlement may adversely
affect the viator's eligibility for Medicaid or other government benefits or
entitlements, and advice should be obtained from the appropriate government
agencies;
(5) (i) the viator has the right to rescind a viatical settlement
contract for 15 calendar days after receipt of the viatical settlement proceeds by the
viator, subject to repayment of all viatical settlement proceeds and any premiums
and loan interest paid by the viatical settlement provider; and
(ii) if the insured dies during the rescission period, the viatical
settlement contract shall be deemed to have been rescinded, subject to repayment of
all viatical settlement proceeds and any premiums, loans, and loan interest to the
viatical settlement provider;
(6) funds will be sent to the viator within 3 business days after the
viatical settlement provider has received the insurer's or group administrator's
acknowledgment that ownership of or interest in the policy has been transferred and
the beneficiary has been designated;
(7) entering into a viatical settlement contract may cause other
rights or benefits, including conversion rights and waiver of premium benefits that
may exist under the policy, to be forfeited by the viator, and assistance should be
sought from a financial adviser; and
(8) (i) the insured may be contacted by either the viatical
settlement provider or the viatical settlement broker or its authorized representative
for the purpose of determining the insured's health status; and
(ii) this contact is limited to:
1. once every 3 months if the insured has a life
expectancy of more than 1 year; and
2. not more than once per month if the insured has a
life expectancy of 1 year or less.
(c) (1) Disclosure to a viator also shall include distribution of a brochure
that describes the process of viatical settlements and contains a description of the
statutory fiduciary duty of a viatical settlement broker to a viator.
(2) The National Association of Insurance Commissioners form for
the brochure shall be used unless a brochure is:
(i) developed by the Commissioner; or
(ii) developed by a viatical settlement broker or viatical
settlement provider and approved by the Commissioner.
(d) The disclosure statement shall contain the following language: "All
medical, financial, or personal information solicited or obtained by a viatical
settlement provider or viatical settlement broker about an insured, including the
insured's identity or the identity of family members, a spouse, or a significant other
may be disclosed as necessary to effect the viatical settlement between the viator and
the viatical settlement provider. If you are asked to provide this information, you will
be asked to consent to the disclosure. The information may be provided to someone
who buys the policy or provides funds for the purchase. You may be asked to renew
your permission to share information every 2 years.".
(e) A viatical settlement provider or viatical settlement broker shall provide
the viator with a copy of the disclosure statement signed by the viator and the viatical
settlement provider or viatical settlement broker, at the time that an application for
a viatical settlement contract is provided to the viator.
(f) (1) A viatical settlement provider shall provide the viator with at
least the disclosures required by this subsection no later than the date that the
viatical settlement contract is signed by all parties.
(2) The disclosures shall be conspicuously displayed in the viatical
settlement contract or in a separate document signed by the viator and the viatical
settlement provider or viatical settlement broker.
(3) The disclosures required under this subsection shall provide the
following information:
(i) a statement of the affiliation, if any, between the viatical
settlement broker, viatical settlement provider, and the insurer that issued the policy
to be viaticated;
(ii) the name, address, and telephone number of the viatical
settlement provider;
(iii) if the policy to be viaticated has been issued as a joint policy
or involves family riders or any coverage of a life other than the insured under the
policy to be viaticated, the viator shall be informed of the possible loss of coverage on
the other lives under the policy and shall be advised to consult with an insurance
producer or the insurer issuing the policy for advice on the proposed viatical
settlement;
(iv) 1. the dollar amount of the current death benefit
payable to the viatical settlement provider under the policy; and
2. if known, the availability of any additional
guaranteed insurance benefits, the dollar amount of any accidental death and
dismemberment benefits under the policy, and the viatical settlement provider's
interest in those benefits; and
(v) 1. the name, business address, and telephone number
of the independent third party escrow agent; and
* * *