Maryland Code § IN-7-501
Section IN-7-501
(a) This section does not apply to:
(1) a transaction that is preempted by federal law; or
(2) a transaction as to which:
(i) the laws of the jurisdiction in which the nonprofit health
service plan is domiciled authorize the commissioner of that jurisdiction to
investigate and approve an acquisition of direct or indirect control of a nonprofit
health service plan by conversion, merger, consolidation, exercise of a right to acquire,
or otherwise; and
(ii) the Commissioner:
1. receives notice from the commissioner of the other
jurisdiction about the acquisition; and
2. has the right to request information and documents
about that acquisition.
(b) A person shall comply with the procedures required by Subtitles 3 and
4 of this title to the extent applicable before the person seeks control of a foreign
nonprofit health service plan that is authorized to do business in the State under
Title 4 of this article by:
(1) making a tender for, inviting tenders of, entering into an
agreement to exchange securities for, or acquiring in the open market or otherwise
any voting security of the plan;
(2) entering into any other agreement about voting securities under
which the person directly or indirectly would control the plan by conversion or by
exercise of a right to acquire voting securities of the plan; or
(3) entering into an agreement to merge or consolidate with or
otherwise to acquire control of the plan.
(c) Approval by the Commissioner of an acquisition under this section is
governed by § 7-306 of this title.