Maryland Code § IN-7-106
Section IN-7-106
(a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section or otherwise
by law, all information and documents that are filed with the Commissioner in
compliance with the requirements of this title or that are reported to, obtained by, or
otherwise disclosed to the Commissioner or any other person in the course of an
examination or investigation made under this title:
(1) are confidential material;
(2) are not subject to subpoena;
(3) may not be made public by the Commissioner, the NAIC, or any
other person; and
(4) are not subject to discovery or admissible in evidence in any civil
action.
(b) Material that otherwise is confidential under subsection (a) of this
section may be made public by any person who has received the prior written consent
of the person to whom the material relates.
(c) If, after giving the person to whom the material relates notice and an
opportunity to be heard, the Commissioner determines that it is in the interest of the
policyholders, stockholders, or the public to make public any material relating to the
person that otherwise is confidential under subsection (a) of this section, the
Commissioner may make public all or part of the material in an appropriate manner.
(d) (1) In addition to the protections afforded confidential information
filed under this title and § 2-209 of this article, the following provisions apply
expressly to confidential information that is in the control or possession of the
Commissioner and reported or provided to the Commissioner in accordance with § 7-
603(i) and (j) of this title.
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection, the
document, material, or information:
(i) is recognized as being proprietary and to contain trade
secrets;
(ii) is confidential and privileged;
(iii) is not subject to the Public Information Act;
(iv) is not subject to subpoena; and
(v) is not subject to discovery or admissible in evidence in any
private civil action.
(3) The Commissioner may use any document, material, or
information that is subject to this subsection to further any regulatory or legal action
brought as part of the duties of the Commissioner.
(4) The Commissioner and any person that receives a document,
material, or information that is subject to this subsection while acting under the
authority of the Commissioner may not be allowed or required to testify in any private
civil action concerning the document, material, or information.
(5) Except as provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection, for
purposes of the information reported and provided to the Commissioner under § 7-
603(i) of this title, the Commissioner shall maintain the confidentiality of the group
capital calculation and group capital ratio produced within the calculation and any
group capital information received from an insurance holding company supervised by
the Federal Reserve Board or any U.S. group-wide supervisor.
(6) Except as provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection, for
purposes of the information reported and provided to the Commissioner under § 7-
603(j) of this title, the Commissioner shall maintain the confidentiality of the
liquidity stress test results and supporting disclosures and any liquidity stress test
information received from an insurance holding company supervised by the Federal
Reserve Board and non-U.S. group-wide supervisors.
(7) In order to assist in the performance of the Commissioner's
duties, the Commissioner:
(i) except as provided in item (ii) of this paragraph, may share
documents, materials, or other information, including confidential and privileged
information, that may include proprietary and trade secret documents and materials
with other state, federal, and international regulatory agencies, the NAIC, any third-
party consultants designated by the Commissioner, and state, federal, and
international law enforcement authorities, including members of any supervisory
college described in § 2-209.1 of this article, if the recipient:
1. agrees in writing to maintain the confidentiality and
privileged status of the document, material, or other information; and
2. has verified in writing the legal authority to
maintain confidentiality;
(ii) may share only confidential and privileged documents,
material, or information reported under § 7-603(h) of this title with the
commissioners of states having statutes or regulations substantially similar to this
section and who have agreed in writing not to disclose the information;
(iii) 1. may receive documents, materials, or information,
including otherwise confidential and privileged documents, materials, and
information, that may include proprietary and trade secret information from the
NAIC and its affiliates and subsidiaries and from regulatory and law enforcement
officials of other foreign or domestic jurisdictions; and
2. shall maintain as confidential and privileged any
document, material, or information received with notice or the understanding that it
is confidential or privileged under the laws of the jurisdiction that is the source of the
document, material, or information; and
(iv) shall enter into written agreements with the NAIC and any
third-party consultant designated by the Commissioner governing the sharing and
use of information provided in accordance with this title and consistent with this
section.
(8) An agreement entered into under paragraph (7)(iv) of this
subsection shall:
(i) specify procedures and protocols regarding confidentiality
and security of information shared with the NAIC or a third-party consultant
designated by the Commissioner under this title, including procedures and protocols
for the sharing of the information by the NAIC with other state, federal, or
international regulators;
(ii) provide that the recipient agrees in writing to maintain the
confidentiality and privileged status of the documents, materials, and other
information and has verified in writing the legal authority to maintain the
* * *