Maryland Code § IN-5-201
Section IN-5-201
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) "Operative date of the valuation manual" has the meaning stated
in § 5-201.1 of this subtitle.
* * *
requirements for an opinion.
(3) For a foreign insurer or alien insurer, the Commissioner may
accept an opinion that the foreign insurer or alien insurer files with the insurance
supervisory official of another state if the Commissioner determines that the opinion
reasonably meets the requirements applicable to a life insurer, nonprofit health
service plan, or fraternal benefit society domiciled in this State.
(h) (1) Except as provided in subsection (i) of this section, the
Commissioner shall keep confidential and may not make public any memorandum or
other material that the life insurer, nonprofit health service plan, or fraternal benefit
society provides in connection with an opinion issued under this section.
(2) A memorandum or other material provided to the Commissioner
is not subject to a subpoena except for defending in a suit that:
(i) seeks damages from any person; and
(ii) is based on an action required by this section.
(i) (1) The Commissioner may release a memorandum or other material
provided to the Commissioner:
(i) with the written consent of the life insurer, nonprofit
health service plan, or fraternal benefit society that provides the memorandum or
material; or
(ii) to the American Academy of Actuaries, if the Academy:
1. requests the memorandum or other material for
professional disciplinary proceedings; and
2. sets forth procedures satisfactory to the
Commissioner to preserve the confidentiality of the memorandum or other material.
(2) All parts of a memorandum or other material are no longer
confidential if any part of the memorandum or material is:
(i) cited by the life insurer, nonprofit health service plan, or
fraternal benefit society in its marketing;
(ii) cited before a governmental unit other than a State
insurance department; or
(iii) released by the life insurer, nonprofit health service plan,
or fraternal benefit society to the news media.
(j) Except for fraud, willful misconduct, or gross negligence, a qualified
actuary is not liable for damages to any person other than the life insurer, nonprofit
health service plan, fraternal benefit society, or the Commissioner for any act, error,
omission, decision, or conduct related to an opinion that the qualified actuary issues
under this section.
(k) The Commissioner shall adopt regulations to establish disciplinary
action against a life insurer, nonprofit health service plan, fraternal benefit society,
or qualified actuary that violates this section.