Maryland Code § IN-4-113
Section IN-4-113
(a) The Commissioner shall deny a certificate of authority to an applicant
or refuse to renew, suspend, or revoke a certificate of authority if:
(1) the action is required by any provision of this article;
* * *
required information about medical malpractice insurance issued by the insurer in
this State or any other state;
(7) the issuance or renewal of a certificate of authority is contrary to
the public interest;
(8) the Commissioner finds that the principal management
personnel of the insurer is:
(i) untrustworthy or not of good character; or
(ii) so lacking in insurer managerial experience as to make the
proposed operation hazardous to the insurance-buying public or to the insurer's
stockholders; or
(9) the Commissioner has good reason to believe that the insurer is
affiliated, directly or indirectly, through ownership, control, management,
reinsurance transactions, or other insurance or business relations with a person
whose business operations are or have been marked by the manipulation of assets,
accounts, or reinsurance or by bad faith, to the detriment of insureds, stockholders,
or creditors.
(b) The Commissioner may deny a certificate of authority to an applicant
or, subject to the hearing provisions of Title 2 of this article, refuse to renew, suspend,
or revoke a certificate of authority if the applicant or holder of the certificate of
authority:
(1) violates any provision of this article other than one that provides
for mandatory denial, refusal to renew, suspension, or revocation for its violation;
(2) knowingly fails to comply with a regulation or order of the
Commissioner;
(3) is found by the Commissioner to be in unsound condition or in a
condition that renders further transaction of insurance business hazardous to the
insurer's policyholders or the public;
(4) is engaged in writing policies in a jurisdiction in which it operates
on a premium basis that the Commissioner finds to be insufficient, insecure, or
impracticable so as to endanger the solvency of the insurer;
(5) refuses or delays payment of amounts due claimants without just
cause;
(6) refuses to be examined or to produce its accounts, records, or files
for examination by the Commissioner when required;
(7) refuses to provide additional information that the Commissioner
considers advisable in considering an application for renewal of the certificate of
authority;
(8) fails to pay a final judgment against it in the State within 30 days
after the judgment becomes final;
(9) is affiliated with and under the same general management or
interlocking directorate or ownership as another insurer that transacts direct
insurance in the State without having a certificate of authority to do so, except as
allowed to a surplus lines insurer under Title 3, Subtitle 3 of this article;
(10) is found by the Commissioner to have participated, with or
without the knowledge of an insurance producer, in selling motor vehicle insurance
without an actual intent to sell the insurance, as evidenced by a persistent pattern of
filing certificates of insurance together with or closely followed by cancellation notices
for the insurance;
* * *